question-icon

Can Levsin cause a residual stool lining to form in the ascending colon?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Aug 2018
Question: i used to take bentyl for severe ibs. i had to keep upping the dosage since i had been taking it fir 20 yrs. just recently started taking levsin. now i have chronic nausea, vomiting, bloatng, belching (sulfur like), painful smelly gas, and diarrhea. i just had a ct done a few weeks ago and they saw residual stool lining the ascending colon. my cdiff and stool culture werenegative. could the levsin be causing this chain reaction.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can be very likely a side effect of Levsin. Hyoscyamine is usually not very well tolerated by patients and therefore doses should be increased only under guidance of doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for choosing this forum for your query dear patient,
Yes Levsin is a very strong drug and is not commonly used these days.It can cause severe gut related side effect including nausea vomiting loose stools and diarrhea. Dicyclomine is much safe and better tolerated by most of the patients.It could definitely be a side effect of High dose of levsin.
I would suggest you to stop levsin for few days and start with 10mg twice to thrice daily dose of dicyclomine for 2 week and see how symptoms responds to it.
Hope i was helpful.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2446 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Levsin cause a residual stool lining to form in the ascending colon?

Brief Answer: Can be very likely a side effect of Levsin. Hyoscyamine is usually not very well tolerated by patients and therefore doses should be increased only under guidance of doctor. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for choosing this forum for your query dear patient, Yes Levsin is a very strong drug and is not commonly used these days.It can cause severe gut related side effect including nausea vomiting loose stools and diarrhea. Dicyclomine is much safe and better tolerated by most of the patients.It could definitely be a side effect of High dose of levsin. I would suggest you to stop levsin for few days and start with 10mg twice to thrice daily dose of dicyclomine for 2 week and see how symptoms responds to it. Hope i was helpful. Regards.