question-icon

Can Levolin Be Given For A Child?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: is levolin syrup is safe for 2 years child?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Levosalbutamol is safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi.... levosalbutamol is a safe drug for kids of age 2 years, provided that the dose is given as prescribed by your physician or pediatrician.

Sometimes as an idiosyncratic reaction - mild tremors or faster heartrate have been observed in children. But essentially this is a safe drug, do not worry.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8341 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Levolin Be Given For A Child?

Brief Answer: Levosalbutamol is safe Detailed Answer: Hi.... levosalbutamol is a safe drug for kids of age 2 years, provided that the dose is given as prescribed by your physician or pediatrician. Sometimes as an idiosyncratic reaction - mild tremors or faster heartrate have been observed in children. But essentially this is a safe drug, do not worry. Regards - Dr. Sumanth