Can Levoday and Bricarex be taken when suffering from diabetic nephropathy?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Sep 2014 in Diabetes
Question: Earlier tonsilitis used to be treated successfully with Levoday (course of 5 capsules) and Bricarex syrup. Recently, I have been diagnosed with diabetic nephropathy. Is it still safe for me to take Levoday and Bricarex as earlier?

I am 65 years old, male.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You may take

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic .

Though you have developed diabetic nephropathy levoday and bicarex may be taken safely for your tonsillitis for 5 days course. It also depends upon your urea and creatinine levels.

Both these drugs are not having much effect and are not a known nephrotoxic. Nor these drugs interact with antidiabetic drugs.


Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepika Patil 3 hours later
Can you please tell me the implications of this opinion below:

Opthalmologist' Opinion: Grade III Hypertensive Retinopathy with Moderate Non-Proliferative Diabetic Retinopathy changes seen.s
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Retina changes due to Hypertension and Diabetes

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,

The opinion implies that you are suffering from retinopathy(changes in retina due to persistent or acute damage) both due to hypertension and diabetes.

Hypertensive retinopathy is more severe compared to diabetic one which is non proliferative in you.

With these changes you are more prone for developing coronary heart disease, peripheral vascular disease, stroke and atery occlusion leading to selective or complete blindness.

Its not that these will occur 100%. But risk again increases if BP and Blood sugar is not under control.

To prevent these BP, blood sugar and cholesterol needs to me maintained in normal range.

Hope I have answered your query. If any further queries are there I would love to help.

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepika Patil

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 745 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Tonsillitis

doctor1 MD

Hi! i am a 31 yr old female who has had tonsilitis since i was 1yrs old, in 2002 my doctor noticed i had a swelling in the back of my throat and i...

doctor1 MD

hi, my husband has tonsillitis and is taking antibiotics, this morning while we are eating breakfast, he drank some hot coffee and suddenly lose...

doctor1 MD

I went to the doctor two weeks ago and she diagnosed me with tonsillitis. She gave me a shot and ten days of antibiotics. She did not run any...

doctor1 MD

i have been in hospital with quite a bad case of tonsilitis today. i have pains in the top of my neck, my head, my ears, cheeks, and throat. i also...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I had pus on my tonsils no pain no fever but lymp node under my jaw is swollen and painfull.Mh doc took a swab and the result was...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2