question-icon

Can Levipil be taken during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jul 2016
Question: Would like to know whether pregnant ladies can consume Levipil 250 mg, which was used for treating partial onset seizures.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Continue medication and provide more details

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
All antiepileptics have some effects on growing fetus. The side effect is dose dependent and number of drugs used.
The levipil 250 mg is minimal dose for an adult and may be relatively safe.
What is the diagnosis of epilepsy requiring medication.
Provide more details.
Till then continue drugs as previous.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (6 hours later)
Thank you very much for your prompt response.

My sister faced kind of silent fits/seizures and up on neurologist's prescription she has been consuming Levipil 250mg for about 6 months now.

Now, as she is a pregnant we are concerned about taking the medicine during this time.

Also, as part of findings neurologist mentioned 'calcified speck' in his diagnosis.
Though he mentioned that the dots on the scan are very minimal and can be cured through medication. I can send you the copy of report if you want to have a look.

Thanks.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Upload reports and prescription

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You can send the photos of CT scan and reports too.
You can also send the prescription given by treating doctor.
Was eeg done earlier?
250 mg levipil in a day is very low dose and generally not effective for controlling seizures.
What is the weight of your sister?
As at this low dose possibility of I'll effects on fetus is very less, the drug may be continued.
Changing doses or stopping drug during pregnancy may lead to recurrence of seizure.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (16 hours later)
Sure doctor, I will send you the prescription and reports.

I see no option to upload files here, could you please mention your email-id or any other alternative to upload files.

And, EEG was done 6 months back, i will send you the summary of impression of EEG report as well.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Contact help desk of health care magic for file uploading issue

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You can contact customer care for help regarding uploading of files.
Till then continue the medication.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (20 minutes later)
Thank you Doctor. I have touch based with customer care, and uploaded the reports for your reference.

Here are the answers for your queries:
Was EEG done earlier? - Yes, it was done and sent you the summary
What is the weight of your sister? - 57
I have attached the CT Scan,prescription and other reports as well.

Thanks.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Continue same dose

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through reports.
The evidence for seizure is less but in case, clinical suggestion was there at presentation, the drug has to be continued.
According to weight the dose is inadequate and may need to be increased.
In view of pregnancy, Continue the same dose and increase if seizures occur again.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (2 hours later)
Thank you very much doctor for your time.

We will continue the same dose, and increase only if needed.

Thank you again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Wishing good health

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You can again contact me on this forum by asking a direct premium question on my name if needed.
Wishing good health.
Please put your feedback and rating before closing the question.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Levipil be taken during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Continue medication and provide more details Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. All antiepileptics have some effects on growing fetus. The side effect is dose dependent and number of drugs used. The levipil 250 mg is minimal dose for an adult and may be relatively safe. What is the diagnosis of epilepsy requiring medication. Provide more details. Till then continue drugs as previous. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further queries. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist