question-icon

Can Lapitor and Lipanthyle be taken together ?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: Can lapitor and lipanthyle be taken together ?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, they can!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

These two medications can be used together. They are commonly used when one fails to meet the treatment target for lowering blood cholesterol levels. This means that the other would most often come on board when one alone has failed to address the problem. If you tell me what the surrounding circumstances are, then I would be able to address specifically. If your doctor wants to start these medications at the same time, I will suggest he starts with one and only add another if one alone is not sufficient.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Lapitor and Lipanthyle be taken together ?

Brief Answer: Yes, they can! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. These two medications can be used together. They are commonly used when one fails to meet the treatment target for lowering blood cholesterol levels. This means that the other would most often come on board when one alone has failed to address the problem. If you tell me what the surrounding circumstances are, then I would be able to address specifically. If your doctor wants to start these medications at the same time, I will suggest he starts with one and only add another if one alone is not sufficient. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.