question-icon

Can LRTI occur while being treated for viral URTI?

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Jun 2020
Question: Given a presumptive diagnosis of influenza and a positive flu swab oseltamivir 75 mg PO bid x 5 days was initiated. Patient slowly improves over the next 5 days but then relapses and returns with a fever, fatigue, cough and mild dyspnea a little over a week following the last appointment. She is not aching nor does she have other complaints. What is your differential diagnoses now and your next diagnostic steps?
A PA/LAT chest xray reveals a left lower lobe consolidation representative of pneumonia. How would you treat her?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

She is mostly having bacterial pneumonia.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Lower respiratory tract infection (LRTI) is common after viral upper respiratory tract infection (URTI).

And bacterial infection is the most common cause for LRTI.

Since she is having consolidation on chest x ray with fever and mild breathlessness, possibility of bacterial pneumonia is more in her case.

So she needs antibiotic treatment.

She should get done sputum culture and sensitivity report for identification of causative bacteria and starting of appropriate antibiotic treatment.

So consult pulmonologist and discuss all these and start appropriate antibiotic treatment.

Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wishing her good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14761 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can LRTI occur while being treated for viral URTI?

Brief Answer: She is mostly having bacterial pneumonia. Detailed Answer: Hello, Lower respiratory tract infection (LRTI) is common after viral upper respiratory tract infection (URTI). And bacterial infection is the most common cause for LRTI. Since she is having consolidation on chest x ray with fever and mild breathlessness, possibility of bacterial pneumonia is more in her case. So she needs antibiotic treatment. She should get done sputum culture and sensitivity report for identification of causative bacteria and starting of appropriate antibiotic treatment. So consult pulmonologist and discuss all these and start appropriate antibiotic treatment. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing her good health. Thanks.