Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Kyphoplasty be done 2 weeks after having a fracture?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11446 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Aug 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I fractured L-1 2 weeks ago. I am 66 and in good health. I was hoping to have Kyphoplasty done. Has it been too long since my injury or can I still have it done?

Patti Reynolds
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later

Brief Answer:
Surgery can be done.

You can get kyphoplasty done now after 2 weeks also. The surgery can be done upto 4 weeks after the fracture. Do have absolute bed rest till then. You can recline but avoid sitting or walking.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on