Can Imitinef Mercilet help treat aplastic anaemia?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: Imitinef mercilet is helpful in aplastic anaemia or not. Pl. suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes these drugs can be used with regular monitoring of liver function.

Detailed Answer:
Hi welcome to healthcare magic,

I understand your query and concern.

Yes Imitinef mercilet can be used with some caution.

These drugs should be taken under strict medication of your doctor.

Side effects like Nausea,Vomiting,Diarrhea,Rash,Swelling,Fatigue can be seen.

However liver function tests,renal profile,complete blood picture,ESR should be monitored regularly to look for any drug over dosage.

Hope I have answered your query at the moment.

Post your further query if any,

Thank you.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 40 minutes later
pl. suggest any other medicine except Imitinef mercilet
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
Methyl prednisolone,Alemtuzumab,Fludarabine are other drugs

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,

I understand your concern.

Various other drugs can be used in aplastic anemia.

These include Methyl prednisolone,Alemtuzumab,Fludarabine.

But each drug has got distinct side effect profile.

These drugs should be strictly taken under medical supervision.

Consultation with a Medical oncologist will help.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Fludarabine

doctor1 MD

I learned I had CLL in 2008 at age 56; unfortunately required 2 coronary stents later that year, requiring Plavix. within one month I discovered I...

doctor1 MD

My question is to an oncologist. My mother was undergoing treatment for AML. She had a very high TLC 1,17500, she was given chemo with fludarabine...

doctor1 MD

For first line CLL therapy, PCR may be preferred over FCR or FR because A. pentostain trends to cause less myelosuppressions that fludarabine B....

doctor1 MD

Transformed FL (follicular Leukemia) is characterized by What? FL patient NW experienced a CR (Complete Recovery) following primary treatment with...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2