Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can I wean off Ticlopidine to avoid experiencing slow bowel movement and low platelet count?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7311 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Sep 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi can I stop Ticlopidine? is that ok to stop suddenly

low platelet 100 count, recently hydrocell, and slow bowl movement are the side effects of Ticlopidine?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ticlopidine dosage not to be altered or stopped without consulting the treating doctor.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

Ticlopidine is an anti-platelet drug used for prevention of platelet aggregation in blood vessels.

However, the drug dose should only be changed or stopped after consultation with the treating doctor.

Sudden stoppage of the drug without supervision can be deleterious to health.

Low platelet count and slow bowel movement are not likely to be side effects of Ticlopidine.

The side effects if any can be managed by altering the drug dosage under medical supervision.

I hope this answers your query.

Take care.

Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on