Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Can I use Momerbinafine hydrochloride cream for jock itch?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 3312 Questions
Question
Hi Doc, can I use Momerbinafine Hydrochloride cream for jock itch?
Posted Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Absolutely, Momerbinafine can be used

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,

I have read your query and understand your concern,

Jock itch is easily curable fungal infection.it can resolve even without treatment.
jock itch can be prevented by good hygiene.

Yes absolutely you can use Momerbinafine cream to treat jock itch.
It is an effective antifungal.
2-4 week therapy is essential.

Best results can be obtained by the combination of the following:

1.Washing the groin twice daily with ketoconazole shampoo or selenium sulphide shampoo.

2.Topical antifungal like Miconazole.

3.Taking an antifungal pill like Itraconazole or Terbinafine/Momerbinafine.

4.Non medicated methods like dilute white vinegar,soaking the affected area in a wash cloth.

I hope this info is useful to you,
Post your further queries if any on http://bit.ly/drsureshheijebu
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor