Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I take laxatives for constipation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2764 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 13 Sep 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I'm on dialysis and take Fosrenol. I have had a loss of appetite. I feel like I my have a bowel slow down. Should I try a laxative? YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can use stool softeners

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all, it is sad to know what you had gone through.

Based on the history you have shared, it is quite possible that the constipation might be due to the fosernol as it is a recognised side effect but it needs to be continued keeping in view the indication to lower down phosphate levels and the levels should be repeated alongwith calcium and parathyroid levels every three months.

Meanwhile you can use food rich in fibres and other drugs including ketosteril containing essential amino acids and other renal replacement therapy should be continued after discussing with the doctor.

For constipation stool softeners like oral lactulose can be used and glycerine suppositories may be used. One issue with Enemas used in constipation are that these contain high levels of phosphate so these will work in opposite to the primary drug yiu have mentioned so lactulose enemas can be used instead in severe constipation. Motility agents like domperidone can also facilitate gut movement and can be given and also work well with vomiting and nausea. Usually nausea and vomitings are directly caused by increased urea creatinine levels in blood so need to have regular follow up with a nephrologist should be ensured.

Wishing you a speedy recovery. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,