Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can I take ayurvedic medicines along with AKT-4 and evatone-2 for tuberculosis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3768 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Nov 2013 in Infertility Problem
Question: Sir / Madam Since tuberculosis has diagnosed I am taking AKT-4 along with following medicines since 15th September 2013:- (1) EVATONE-2 Twice a day (2) ARACHITOL Once a day (3) Bicosules Someone has advised to take 'AYURVEDIC MEDICINES' along with above referred medicines simultaneously. Hence, I solicit your worthy opinion that whether 'AYURVEDIC MEDICINES' can be taken along with above referred medicines or not? Thanking you. Regards, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Brief Answer: No problem Detailed Answer: Hi , Its very important that you complete the course of AKT. I suggest you can continue ayurvedic medicines along with this as they wont interference in these drugd. Let me know if you have any more queries. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol 16 hours later
Ayurvedic doctor specifically informed that he will provide Ayurvedic Medicines for opening the fallopian tubes and to regulate cycle. Ayurvedic medicines does not pertain to tuberculosis. I am already taking EVATONE,BICOSULES along with AKT4. In view of above I solicit your worthy opinion that whether these Ayurvedic Medicines can be taken along with EVATONE,BICOSULES along with AKT4, Thanking you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hi, the ayurvedic medicines can be taken along with these medicines you mentioned. No problem. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on