question-icon

Can I Take Valacyclovir To Treat Urinary Track Infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2022
Question: Can I take valacyclovir to treat urinary track infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Remy Koshy (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Urinary tract infections are ideally caused by bacterial infections and Valacyclovir being an anti-viral drug will not prove to be effective in this case.

Before I can guide you further, I would like to know a few related details:
- What are your present symptoms?
- Any associated fever with or without chills, bleeding in urine, severe lower abdominal pain, nausea or vomiting etc.?
- Any intake of chronic medications?

Meanwhile, you can continue to drink plenty of water.
Applying hot water bag to the lower abdomen will help to ease the pain.


If you have the above symptoms, I would suggest it best for you to visit the ER for further management. Your doctor may request for a few blood tests along with a urine culture and sensitivity test. He may start you on antibiotics like Nitrofurantoin or Bactrim.

I hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Remy Koshy

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 476 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can I Take Valacyclovir To Treat Urinary Track Infection?

Brief Answer: Explained below Detailed Answer: Hello, Urinary tract infections are ideally caused by bacterial infections and Valacyclovir being an anti-viral drug will not prove to be effective in this case. Before I can guide you further, I would like to know a few related details: - What are your present symptoms? - Any associated fever with or without chills, bleeding in urine, severe lower abdominal pain, nausea or vomiting etc.? - Any intake of chronic medications? Meanwhile, you can continue to drink plenty of water. Applying hot water bag to the lower abdomen will help to ease the pain. If you have the above symptoms, I would suggest it best for you to visit the ER for further management. Your doctor may request for a few blood tests along with a urine culture and sensitivity test. He may start you on antibiotics like Nitrofurantoin or Bactrim. I hope this helps. Regards