• question-icon

    Can I take Utovlan to delay period?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Pls can I take utovlan to delay my period even though am on implanon
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes,you can take utovlan.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
Yes,you can take utovlan to delayed period but it may cause hormonal imbalance because you are already on implanon.
Hope found useful, feel free to discuss more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Implanon

doctor1 MD

i was on implanon for 6 months i removed it on a friday and started the pill trinessa on sunday ... ive been on the pill for a month but i havent...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have just had a newborn 7 weeks ago and just got implanting inserted 3weeks ago I have started to get moody,irritable and constantly tired. I...

doctor1 MD

I have had implanon birth control since the end of May 2011. Prior to that, my immune system was great. Rarely got sick. Ever since June 2011 (so...

doctor1 MD

hi i am on the implanon birth control and i just started going to this weight loss clinic and getting b-12 and HCG with that interfer with my birth...

doctor1 MD

My daughter was having some cramps when she pooped a lot of red blood came out of her butt. It was the consistency of blood you have during a...

doctor1 MD

There is a change in the skin on the upper part of the entrance to my vagina basically on top of the bone there. I have to say it's been there for...

doctor1 MD

I am having an issue with vaginal dryness . I am on the pill Apri and just switched back to loloestrin fe. I know birth control can cause this but...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Richa Agarwal
  • Q - Suggest remedy for severe perimenopausal symptoms

  • Q - What does this ultrasound report of uterus indicate?

  • Q - Is pregnancy possible through unprotected sex despite having depo shot...

  • Q - Is pregnancy possible through unprotected sex during safe period?

  • Q - What are the chances of pregnancy through non penetrative sex?

  • Q - What does my CUE test report indicate?

  • Q - When will menstruation resume post intake of Regesterone?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation and tightness in vagina during intercourse?

  • Q - Is Creon safe to take during pregnancy?

  • Q - Is Meprate the right medicine for late period?

backtotop2