question-icon

Can I take Plaquenil together with Cymbalta? I've recently been

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Apr 2019
Question: Can I take Plaquenil together with Cymbalta? I've recently been diagnosed with spondyloarthritis and my doctor recommended I start Plaquenil. I'm a bit worried about the interactions these medicines might have. Looking forward to your answer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Moderate interaction

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but unfortunately these medications have a moderate interaction together as plaquenil may increase the effects and blood levels of cymbalta. This means that you may need a dose adjustment of cymbalta after starting to take plaquenil. Also please seek medical care if you experience increased side effects of cymbalta such as nausea, dry mouth, insomnia, drowsiness, constipation, or any unusual symptoms. Another thing is that if you are suffering from hypertension then it is recommended to keep close monitoring of you blood pressure while taking both medications. I hope you find this helpful
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2507 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can I take Plaquenil together with Cymbalta? I've recently been

Brief Answer: Moderate interaction Detailed Answer: Dear sir, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but unfortunately these medications have a moderate interaction together as plaquenil may increase the effects and blood levels of cymbalta. This means that you may need a dose adjustment of cymbalta after starting to take plaquenil. Also please seek medical care if you experience increased side effects of cymbalta such as nausea, dry mouth, insomnia, drowsiness, constipation, or any unusual symptoms. Another thing is that if you are suffering from hypertension then it is recommended to keep close monitoring of you blood pressure while taking both medications. I hope you find this helpful