question-icon

Can I take Erythromycin and Flucloxacillin together?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Feb 2021
Question: Can I take erythromycin and flucloxacillin together?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you should see an infectious diseases specialist

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

let me start with your question first. Erythromycin is not adequate treatment for bone infection if that's what's happening to you. Flucloxacillin might be good (in appropriate dosing) but this not enough either.

For infections of that importance, you should always consult an infectious diseases specialist. If there is infection indeed on a foreign body that's not easy to just remove (without consequences) then intravenous treatment for a long time would be required to try to save the foreign body (and yourself!). Bone infections in particular are impossible to manage at home.

So in conclusion, I strongly discourage you from trying such treatments yourself. You should have a proper assessment by an infectious diseases specialist in order to receive the right treatment.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3783 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can I take Erythromycin and Flucloxacillin together?

Brief Answer: you should see an infectious diseases specialist Detailed Answer: Hello, let me start with your question first. Erythromycin is not adequate treatment for bone infection if that's what's happening to you. Flucloxacillin might be good (in appropriate dosing) but this not enough either. For infections of that importance, you should always consult an infectious diseases specialist. If there is infection indeed on a foreign body that's not easy to just remove (without consequences) then intravenous treatment for a long time would be required to try to save the foreign body (and yourself!). Bone infections in particular are impossible to manage at home. So in conclusion, I strongly discourage you from trying such treatments yourself. You should have a proper assessment by an infectious diseases specialist in order to receive the right treatment. Kind Regards!