Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can I safely take Lexapro post Methamphetamine intake?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3919 Questions

default
Posted on 6 days ago in Mental Health
Question: hello, I take 20mg of lexapro (generic lexapro), last night I snorted crank (methamphetamine), the last bit I snorted was about 8 hours ago, I am now experienceing the come down, I am wondering if I should take my usual 20mg dose of lexapro this morning? I have done this in the past while on lexapro, but not recently, unfortunately last night i ran into old friends and made the mistake of doing Meth.. after reading about serotonin syndrome I have concerns about taking my usual dose, and should I be concerned about it even if I don't take my usual dose? Thank you for your help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can go ahead and take your Lexapro!

Detailed Answer:

HI and thanks so much for this query.

It is a valid concern but not an absolute contraindication. You can go ahead and take your medications. However, you should monitor closely for signs and symptoms of serotonin syndrome such as agitation, tremor, sweating and rapid heartbeat.

Subsequently, avoid doing so, please. This puts your health at risk. Drugs are not a good thing to do.

I wish you well and keep me updated. I wish you well.

Regards,
Dr. Ivo Ditah, Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on