question-icon

Can I increase dose of nitroglycerin for pain relief?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Feb 2021
Question: can you over dose with nitroglycerin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly provide detailed medical Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma’am

After going through your medical query I understand your concern for your health but before giving my opinion I need detailed information about your past medical history, any cardiac events in the past so that I can get a proper idea and then can give my opinion accordingly.

Kindly revert back with required details.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
she has angina gets a lot of jaw pain,takes too many nitroglycerin too relieve the pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (37 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Needs further treatment for Angina

Detailed Answer:
Hello Again

She requires a proper evaluation for her Angina and treatment to avoid life threatening event.

She may require an Angiogram to evaluate the diseases and to decide treatment. It’s recommended for you to personally consult a Cardiologist for proper physical and diagnostic evaluation for proper treatment.

Taking too much of Nitroglycerin can also be dangerous, so it’s highly recommended not to increase the dose more that 6.5 mg per day.

Hopefully this information will answer your query.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4426 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can I increase dose of nitroglycerin for pain relief?

Brief Answer: Kindly provide detailed medical Information Detailed Answer: Hello Ma’am After going through your medical query I understand your concern for your health but before giving my opinion I need detailed information about your past medical history, any cardiac events in the past so that I can get a proper idea and then can give my opinion accordingly. Kindly revert back with required details. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap