Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can I give polybion sf syrup to 3 month old...

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2308 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Feb 2019 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Can I give polybion sf syrup to 3 month old... he is on exclusive breast feeding and passing stool once in 10days... stool appears to be normal though...but he applies so much pressure that his face turns red... is polybion sf safe and can i give
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Polybion sf is a multivitamin

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Polybion SF is a multivitamin. It contains Vitamin B complex which does not accumulate in body and does not cause side effects. It can be safely given to babies at recommended daily allowance (RDA) dose.

Constipation seems to be due to immature digestive tract. It usually clears by itself as the baby grows. To loosen the stools, we can start cleaner drinking water whenever we introduce solid foods to baby. It may happen anytime between 4-6 months.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 5 minutes later
How many spoons of clear drinking water should I give
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
one-forth cup of water in a day

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Water is recommended if baby weight is fine for his age. For now water can be upto one-forth cup of water in a day. It can be given after each feed or in between. When solid foods are started, the amount of water can be increased as per thirst.

If baby weight is low, then constipation is due to less breastmilk intake. In such a case, more of breast milk must be given.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 2 hours later
Thanks a lot madam. His birth weight was 3.12 now he is 4.8 he is now steeped into 4th month not sure whether it is normal as per weight chart he is less
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
His weight is very low for age

Detailed Answer:
Hi

His constipation seems to be result of low milk intake by him. Usually breast fed babies have lower weights than bottle fed babies. But 4.8 kg is very low for his age. As per his birth weight, he should have been around 5.9 kg. He has gone below the third percentile and he is failing to survive. You can visit the graph by visiting the link:
https://www.who.int/childgrowth/standards/cht_wfa_boys_p_0_6.pdf?ua=1

We need to save him by making him gain weight. This can happen if we add calories to his feed. Since he is not taking enough milk, either develop the skills to breastfeed him more milk more often or start him on breast/cow's milk with bottle. I will prefer both breast and bottle feed. Babies are able to drink more milk with bottle. So you can either pump breast milk and feed him with bottle or give him cow's milk in bottle atleast once before sleeping at night.

I will also prefer starting solid foods sooner than 6 months. If he starts holding his neck, then start solid foods. High calorie foods like full cream added in his milk, butter etc can be added when he is a little older. You can consult a dietician about it, when he is around 8 months.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on