question-icon

Can I Get HPV From Giving One Blow Job To A Guy That Has It On His Penis?

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Apr 2022
Question: Can I get HPV from giving one blow job to a guy that has it on his penis?

When I have the Human papillomavirus (HPV) #1     10-JAN-2014     11-26 years for females 11-21 years old for males
Human papillomavirus (HPV) #2     14-JUL-2014     >2 months after #1
Human papillomavirus (HPV) #3     11-MAY-2015     >4 months after #2
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Very unlikely

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

There is very little possibility that you would get HPV infection if you are already vaccinated against the most common genital HPV types i.e., type 6, 11, 16, 18.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9611 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can I Get HPV From Giving One Blow Job To A Guy That Has It On His Penis?

Brief Answer: Very unlikely Detailed Answer: Hello, There is very little possibility that you would get HPV infection if you are already vaccinated against the most common genital HPV types i.e., type 6, 11, 16, 18. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.