Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can I continue the prescribed Pantoprazole dose for GERD while taken Voltaren for back pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3104 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Oct 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I am taking 40 mg Pantoprozale twice a day for GERD. I just took 50 mg Voltaren for back pain and I am worried sick. I did check the internet to see if there was any drug interactions. I haven’t had my nightly dose of Pantoprozale yet. Do I have it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:

No interactions identified.

Detailed Answer:

Hello and welcome,

I checked 3 medication data bases for interactions and none were found between Pantoprazole and Voltaren (diclofenac). I checked XXXXXXX, XXXXXXXXX, and XXXXXX.XXX.

So yes, I would recommend taking the nightly dose of Pantoprazole.

Take care of your stomach right now because Voltaren is an NSAID which can cause gastric irritation.

I hope this information helps.

Regards,
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on