question-icon

Can I continue Canesten HC Cream to treat vaginal thrush?

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Apr 2014
Question: Hello. I have been treated for a vaginal yeast infection (thrush) and was given one pessary and some Canesten HC cream to use. I did not have any discharge, just a burning feeling and also swollen vulva which was reddish/purple in colour. I am now into day 6 of using HC cream and whilst colour of vulva has returned to normal I still feel a little swollen and now have an uncontrollable itch. I am only to use HC cream for 7 days. Is it OK to continue this or should I stop?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (2 hours later)
Brief Answer: YES, YOU CAN CONTINUE CANESTEN HC CREAM FEW DAYS. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. YES, you can continue Canesten HC Cream (Clotrimazole and Hydrocortisone) to treat vaginal thrush. It will definitely give relief from itchiness and swelling after using few more days (3 to 5). In addition, you must follow these preventive steps: 1) Vaginal moisturizer cream - RepHresh pH gel or VAGISIL cream to avoid repeated infection and maintain vaginal pH. 2) Don't wear any tight fitting cloths or pants- causing repeated friction and irritation. Maintain genital hygiene properly. 3) Take healthy diet with anti oxidant (like Vitamin -E or C, Selenium, Zinc, Lycopene etc) supplements. Drink plenty of water or juice for better systemic circulation. You must avoid salty, sugary or fatty foods. 4) Avoid chemical cosmetics or soaps or scented bath products around genital area. Don't practice unprotected sex till the problem is completely resolved. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra (26 hours later)
Hello. Thank you for this information which I have found useful. Can you also answer me another question please. Last October I stopped using Ovestin (estriol/oestrogen cream) which I had been using for about 12 months following a bout of having a dry vagina. Using the cream helped. I have read on the internet that using this type of oestrogen topically could help with me not getting further episodes of cystitis as it helps with the thinning of skin both in the vagina and around the vulva area. Would you advise this? Before recommencing with Ovestin I would of course visit my doctor but would like your comments before I make an appointment. Thank you in advance of your reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer: ESTROGEN CREAM IS USEFUL TO PREVENT CYSTITIS. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for follow up query. YES, ESTROGEN cream (like OVESTIN) is quite useful to prevent recurrent Urinary Tract Infection or Cystitis besides vaginal atrophy or dryness among post-menopausal women. Basically, estrogen stimulates the proliferation of lactobacillus in the vaginal epithelium and reduces pH to avoid vaginal colonization of Enterobacteriaceae, which are the main pathogens of the urinary tract infection or cystitis. Kindly, consult with your treating doctor regarding this. Hope, it helps for your information and you can close the discussion. Good luck and all the best. Regards, Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can I continue Canesten HC Cream to treat vaginal thrush?

Brief Answer: YES, YOU CAN CONTINUE CANESTEN HC CREAM FEW DAYS. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. YES, you can continue Canesten HC Cream (Clotrimazole and Hydrocortisone) to treat vaginal thrush. It will definitely give relief from itchiness and swelling after using few more days (3 to 5). In addition, you must follow these preventive steps: 1) Vaginal moisturizer cream - RepHresh pH gel or VAGISIL cream to avoid repeated infection and maintain vaginal pH. 2) Don't wear any tight fitting cloths or pants- causing repeated friction and irritation. Maintain genital hygiene properly. 3) Take healthy diet with anti oxidant (like Vitamin -E or C, Selenium, Zinc, Lycopene etc) supplements. Drink plenty of water or juice for better systemic circulation. You must avoid salty, sugary or fatty foods. 4) Avoid chemical cosmetics or soaps or scented bath products around genital area. Don't practice unprotected sex till the problem is completely resolved. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326