Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Can Hydromorphone be taken when on antibiotics for suspected sepsis?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Question
Dear Doctor, (1) If a patient is on antibiotics for suspected sepsis and probable pneumonia is it ever justified not to use hydromorphone for pain relief on the ground that the analgesia could affect a pt's symptoms in such a way as to mask the person's recovery or decline? (2) Would morphine be less likely to affect the symptoms in this way?
Posted Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
both drugs affect same way

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
The hydromorphone and morphine both are good pain killers but tend to suppress sputum raising which is so important in presence of pneumonia.
The two drugs can suppress the finding apart from suppressed of respiratory efforts.
It is highly advisable that she should receive painkillers of different class.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can Hydromorphone be taken when on antibiotics for suspected sepsis? 9 minutes later
Thank you Dr Choudary. The pt is nil by mouth. Could you tell me what different types of IV analgesics could be used in place of hydromorphone or morphine for pain relief which would not affect the signs of recovery or decline quite as much? As well as pneumonia, pt does have COPD?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 27 hours later
Brief Answer:
these are the options

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back.

The options are tramadol and paracetamol.

If kidney functions are okay then diclofenac can also be used.

She seems pretty sick, your local physician will know exactly suiting analgesic for her.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor