• question-icon

    Can Hydrocodone and Tylenol be taken together?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Headache and Migraines
Question: I am suffering from trigeminal neuralgia and have been prescribed tegretrol . No relief! Hydrocodone with Tylenol provides relief. Why can't I take both?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Read below.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern, the pain from trigeminal neuralgia is really intense.

The reasons your doctors do not want you to take Hydrocodone with Tylenol is two fold. First there is an interaction between Hydrocodone and Tegretol, Tegretol alters Hydrocodone metabolism. As a result you might need to take higher doses of Hydrocodone and if you happen not to take Tegretol, hydrocodone values can rise in a dangerous manner.
Second reason is not about taking them together, but about Hydrocodone in general. It is an opioid, so it has potential to become addictive, create tolerance (need to raise dose) and dosage. So in general opioids are not preferred for regular pain treatment.

However if Tegretol is not effective for you something must be done, either try a different medication (such as Lamotrigine or Baclofen), or consider invasive procedures such as gamma knife surgery, percutaneous procedures or microvascular decompression (depending on MRI imaging information).

If there are no alternatives then it may be considered using Hydrocodone with Tylenol as a last resort.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3654 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gamma knife

doctor1 MD

Gamma knife 6 months ago. Benign brain tumor Having shallow labored breathing

doctor1 MD

history of Right Vestibular schwannoma- Gamma Knife Radiosurgery done 2013, Right SNHL present at that time Please suggest on prognosis , possible...

doctor1 MD

A 35 year old female presented with right facial weakness for 5-6 months, and reduced hearing in right ear for 4-5 months. She also noticed gait...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Olsi Taka
  • Q - What causes vision issues and incoordination inspite of being on...

  • Q - What causes swollen artery in neck area along with painful swollen right...

  • Q - What causes pain in back of head?

  • Q - What causes episodes of temporary dizziness and imbalance while or after...

  • Q - Is it safe to vaporize Cannabis one month before a major back surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for episodes of amnesia, nausea and severe imbalance

  • Q - How permanent a spinal cord contusion can be?

  • Q - Does Cocaine increase the risk for stroke?

  • Q - What causes headache and neck ache in a patient with head injury?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sinus congestion that disturbs sleep due to...

backtotop2