Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Haldol cause cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sassen S Kwasa

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 502 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: Do you know if the drug Haldol is carcinogenic? I have been taking it since 1978. A few months ago they found a precancerous tumour in my breast. It was removed and I just finished radiation treatments. Two years ago They found a tiny polyp in my bowel. It was precancerous.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sassen S Kwasa 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No Haldol is not precancerous.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back to HCM. Haldol has not been linked to, even remotely yo causing cancer, I would say that your finding do not have anything to do with Haldol. I hope this answers your question and good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sassen S Kwasa 3 hours later
Hi. My white cell count has been lower ever since I've been on Haldol. It is usually 4.0 or 5.0 - I know this because I did lab work for a long time. Haldol lowers the WBC according to the CPS book. Can a lower WBC affect my immune system and make me more susceptible to cancer??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sassen S Kwasa 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for the elaboration, yes leukopenia are possible side effects

Detailed Answer:
The terms leukopenia/neutropenia and agranulocytosis will be associated with Haldol use, this means that your white count and other cell lines may be lowered. This is essence, depending on how low can lead to easy infections. However, these will not lead to cancer. This blood disorder is due to the fact that it will cause bone marrow suppression and thus cause the production of blood products to slow down. I hope this further helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sassen S Kwasa 2 days later
Is there anything I can do to boost my immunity -especially to cancer? I worked in Hematology and know about killer cells. Are the lymphocytes mostly responsible for immunity?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sassen S Kwasa 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Use Zinc, garlic, Vitamin C, folic acid however you level of 4-5 is normal

Detailed Answer:
Yes the lymphocytes are responsible for immunity, but not until you are at least below 1 (1000) do we see real issues with immunity problem and infection. Now if you are getting low white counts because of cancer, that is a discussion to be had with your oncologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Agranulocytosis

doctor1 MD

Dr. Sharka First, I must apologize for not getting back to you with the results of your information regarding the possible effect of Benazepril HCTZ upon my potassium level. I'm pleased to report that your suggestion that it could be the cause of...

doctor1 MD

.Dear doctor, I am female age 32 yrs, am taking treatment for hyperthyroidism since 1 yr three months, now my tsh is 2.7, t3 is 67ng/dl , t4 is 6.4. Am taking methimez 10 mg , before one month my endo doctor reduced my dose to 5 mg and I got...

doctor1 MD

Could It be sign of Hiv?
I got a high wbc 1 month before 14300 on 14-jan-2010 and high neutrophils absolute count was also high 9867 and all Is normal...having tonsil, low fever, diarrhea, sore throat, NO-Skin RASHES, No Swollen Gland,.,.
again cbc after 10 days m wbc still high but it was 11100 and again high neutrophils 8103 and all normal

again cbc after 10 days all normal, wbc 8000, neutrophils 6000, lymphocytes 1920, Eosinophils 0.00
Monocytes 80.00 Basophils 0.00
my fever is gone but worried yet

doctor1 MD

age 61 , acute leukemia in a neutropenia phase with fusariosis sistemic infection. Using Amphotericin B and Voraconazole the high fever persisted. Bone marrow biopsia showed 70 percent mixed lineage cells. I am looking for some alternative treatment or homeopathic treatment that will help. Even though the patient is very strong and resistant

doctor1 MD

My blood test results are as follows
Hb 13.9
total wbc 6500/ cumm
neutrophils 41%
Lymphocytes 48%
Monocytes 8%
Eosinophils 3%

Lymphocytes and monocytes are high while neutrophils are low. This was a routine medical examination, not for any specific purpose. Should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

Hi ... my daughter gets fever almost every month....now she had gap of around a month and half and again she caught fever.... doctor says its viral.... but since last one year this is repeating...She is 2 yrs old now... is this normal....? She had febrile convulsion around 6 months back in this fever..... We give here Meftal - P for fever and have also started a tablet after her febrile convulsion..we give it when her fever goes above 100..