question-icon

Can HSV be contracted from protected fellatio?

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Feb 2020
Question: Hi, I'm currently considering getting an STD test done for herpes and I was wondering if it was a good idea. I have never had any symptoms. However, last night I was in bed with this girl. We were messing around, she gave me oral sex WITH a condom and shortly afterwards got on top of me. After about 10 seconds I pushed her off because I got really anxious at the fact that I didn't know her that well. She had no sign of lesions or any other infection in her genital area. But I still worried. When I got home I scrubbed my genitals with soap and water because I felt so anxious from our encounter. Today, this is all that I can think about. My anxiety is eating at me because herpes is the one STD that I would absolutely feel like my life is over if I ever contracted as it is incurable. I've read that you should wait a few weeks for getting tested for herpes but I'm going to be an absolute mess having to wait that long. I really don't know what to do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

Regarding genital herpes

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Protected insertive oral sex is safe as far as risk of HSV is concerned since there is no direct contact between the penis and the oral mucosa/saliva of the person performing oral sex.

You said that she got on top of you for 10 seconds. Therefore, I would like to clarify from you whether there was any vaginal sex/sexual intercourse?

Peno-vaginal sex does carry a risk of transmission of HSV infection even if it is a protected sexual act with an asymptomatic yet infected sexual partner.

However, the risk is much more from unprotected sex with a sexual partner who has active genital sores.

In the absence of any history of genital sores, an IgG ELISA for type 1 and 2 HSV, only after 12-16 weeks of risk exposure would give a reliable indicator of your true status.

However, those who develop genital sores, a clinical examination reliably identifies sores typical of genital herpes.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (15 minutes later)
Yes, there was vaginal sex for about 10 seconds beforebI pushed her off of me. she told me that she's clean and like I said there were no signs of infection. I'm just worried. so there is no point in getting tested at this time? should I abstain from sex with anyone for 12-14 weeks? Should I be concerned?

*****************************************

Okay. I've heard that the tests for herpes are difficult to interpret without any noticeable symptoms. I've been told by a doctor in the past that if no symptoms are present, there is no point in getting tested. Is this true?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

Regarding herpes

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

No point getting tested too soon for herpes as it may be a false negative result. You may ideally stay away from sex until you are all clear.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Kakkar S., Dermatologist



Brief Answer:

Regarding genital herpes

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I don't agree. Many of those infected with HSV are not aware that have the virus because they have never had genital sores or they had a minor episode which passed away quickly without bothering much.

They may still pass on the virus to their sexual partner. The absence of symptoms does not mean that you don't have the infection.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9021 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HSV be contracted from protected fellatio?

Brief Answer: Regarding genital herpes Detailed Answer: Hello, Protected insertive oral sex is safe as far as risk of HSV is concerned since there is no direct contact between the penis and the oral mucosa/saliva of the person performing oral sex. You said that she got on top of you for 10 seconds. Therefore, I would like to clarify from you whether there was any vaginal sex/sexual intercourse? Peno-vaginal sex does carry a risk of transmission of HSV infection even if it is a protected sexual act with an asymptomatic yet infected sexual partner. However, the risk is much more from unprotected sex with a sexual partner who has active genital sores. In the absence of any history of genital sores, an IgG ELISA for type 1 and 2 HSV, only after 12-16 weeks of risk exposure would give a reliable indicator of your true status. However, those who develop genital sores, a clinical examination reliably identifies sores typical of genital herpes. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Kakkar S., Dermatologist