question-icon

Can HSV-2 infection be contracted through kissing?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Dec 2015
Question: I had a long kissing session with a woman, now a month ago, who then informed me before anything further occurred, that she had type 2 herpes and has had it for three decades. She was was not having any symptoms at the time.

I waited three weeks and got a multi-panel test. The results for type-1 was <.90, not considered out of range.
The figure for type-2 was "out of range" at 4.26H. What does that mean? I have had no sores. The test was HSV 2 IGG type specific AB.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Transmission of HSV 2 infection through kissing is unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
HSV 2 infection is a sexually transmitted disease and not manifests around mouth. So it would unlikely be transmitted through kissing.
As per the test report, you don't have HSV 1 infection, but you had infected with HSV 2 infection. As the IgG antibodies are positive, it indicates an old infection and not a recently acquired one. This is not due to the kissing encounter you had recently.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (7 hours later)
Is there a way to find out how old?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not acquired within six months

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
It can not be predicted when exactly, but can say not within 6 months. Anytime before 6 months it could be acquired.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Thank you for that. Since I don't appear to ever have symptoms, can I pass it on?

Specifically do I need to wear condoms to prevent transmission? Can I pass it on through oral sex?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV 2 is unlikely to be transmitted through oral sex.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,'
Welcome back.
In the absence of symptoms, viral shedding will be unlikely. So you will not be infectious, You need not wear condom always to have sex with your partners. If there is symptoms avoid sex during the episode, prodrome and a week after the episode.
HIV 2 infection would unlikely be transmitted through oral sex.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2945 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HSV-2 infection be contracted through kissing?

Brief Answer: Transmission of HSV 2 infection through kissing is unlikely Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. HSV 2 infection is a sexually transmitted disease and not manifests around mouth. So it would unlikely be transmitted through kissing. As per the test report, you don't have HSV 1 infection, but you had infected with HSV 2 infection. As the IgG antibodies are positive, it indicates an old infection and not a recently acquired one. This is not due to the kissing encounter you had recently. Dr S Murugan