question-icon

Can HSV-2 be contracted from mutual masturbation?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Aug 2018
Question: Hi, my partner has HSV-2, yesterday I touched her vagina, over her underwear. No skin to skin contact was made, she was not having an outbreak, and I have no open cuts on my hands. Immediately afterwards I washed my hands under hot running water for at least 20 seconds and then again with antibacterial soap. Do I run any risk or, given the circumstances, was it a very low risk situation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of herpes simplex virus infection

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

There is no risk of herpes simplex virus infection through this particular physical contact. Herpes is only transmitted through direct contact, either skin to skin or between infected mucosal surfaces, more so during an outbreak of infection.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Dr. Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9628 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HSV-2 be contracted from mutual masturbation?

Brief Answer: No risk of herpes simplex virus infection Detailed Answer: Hello, There is no risk of herpes simplex virus infection through this particular physical contact. Herpes is only transmitted through direct contact, either skin to skin or between infected mucosal surfaces, more so during an outbreak of infection. Hope I have answered your query. Take care Dr. Kakkar S., Dermatologist