• question-icon

    Can HSV-1 or 2 be contracted through kissing?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hello, today I was kissed on my head ( on my hair). I am worried about the hsv 1 & 2 virus. The person who kissed me first has hsv 1 but has did not show any signs of hsv1. because an hour and a half later I was kissed in the same spot by another person. Can that person contract it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk of transmission

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr. kakkar (dermatologist).
I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.
I dont think there is any risk of transmission of HSV. Herpes virus does not survive outside the body for more than a few seconds. It dies quickly on drying. Moreover a dry kiss is unlikely to have any risk of innoculation of the virus as compared to a wet kiss.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 18 hours later
What if that person had an active cold sore and kissed me on top of my head (on my hair) then an hour later a person that does not have hsv kissed me on my head on the same spot? Would there be transmission, could that person contract hsv from kissing the already kissed hair?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk of HSV

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No. As I said the virus does not surive oitside the body for long and dies quickly on drying. It would not have survived for 1 hour.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8981 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hsv

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello,


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2