question-icon

Can HSV-1 be contracted through saliva?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Dec 2015
Question: Hello doctor,
I have tested for all STDs eight months ago and all are negative. Three days ago there was a person accidentally sneezed on my face and i got a severe body pain on the same night. On the following two days i have a tingling sensation on my lips and i noticed today ( third day ) that my upper right lips broke. I didn't see any lesions on my lips. Its just a skin broke and its little painful too. I am really afraid whether it could be HSV1 or cold sores. How much possibility that i can get a cold sore if someone who has it sneeze on me? I never had the tingling sensation in my entire life before. This is the first time i had this. I am not sexually active at all. Please advice me what should i do in this situation. Thanks.
Just an update. I just looked at my lips closely on the mirror. There is a blister ( it looks dark ) right next to the skin broke. I am really confused now. I never had any food allergies before and i never seen anything like this before. I am afraid whether i can take a picture of it as i don't know how to take a pic of my lips.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HSV1 infection not life threatening one and can be treated easily with drug

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

First of all, HSV 1 infection is not a life threatening condition. Nearly 30-40% of the population would have HSV 1 antibodies in their blood, That means that they had come across this infection sometime back in their life.
Mostly it is common among school going children. It is not at all a condition to be worried. In most individual it has a very transient and mild course not to be interfered even. It is a self limiting condition and recurrence also mostly went uneventful.
Regarding your lesions, I am not able to make out the blisters very well in the picture whereas I can make out the cracks and a slight swelling. Tingling sensation and swelling suggest that it could be HSV 1 infection. Consult a physician and confirm the diagnosis. If it is HSV 1 infection (blood test is also available), then it is easily cured by anti-herpetic drugs. Only air-born infections can be transmitted through sneezing (HSV 1 is not an air born infection). Transmission of HSV 1 is unlikely through Sneezing droplets unless the individual has some nasal recurrent episode at that time.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (10 minutes later)
Thank you doctor. I am planning to do the test soon by this week. If HSV 1 is not air-born infection, how i am getting these symptoms which is closely similar to HSV1? Is what way i could get it from someone? I am not engaged in any sexual activities with any one at all and i was clean eight months ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Simple infection. Not to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
When there is a recent recurrence of HSV 1 infection in and around the nasal area, viral shedding might be there. Then sneezing could be infectious. But it is a rare possibility. Nothing to worry.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Is that means that i won't be having cold sore? Will it be due to any other allergic reactions or cold weather? I never even kissed any one for sure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consult your physician and confirm the diagnosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Cold sore means that this episode will use to occur along with an attack of fever or common cold attack. Whether your condition is Herpes simplex infection or any other possibility has to be told by the examining physician only.
Blood test will support the same.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2948 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HSV-1 be contracted through saliva?

Brief Answer: HSV1 infection not life threatening one and can be treated easily with drug Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome once again to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. First of all, HSV 1 infection is not a life threatening condition. Nearly 30-40% of the population would have HSV 1 antibodies in their blood, That means that they had come across this infection sometime back in their life. Mostly it is common among school going children. It is not at all a condition to be worried. In most individual it has a very transient and mild course not to be interfered even. It is a self limiting condition and recurrence also mostly went uneventful. Regarding your lesions, I am not able to make out the blisters very well in the picture whereas I can make out the cracks and a slight swelling. Tingling sensation and swelling suggest that it could be HSV 1 infection. Consult a physician and confirm the diagnosis. If it is HSV 1 infection (blood test is also available), then it is easily cured by anti-herpetic drugs. Only air-born infections can be transmitted through sneezing (HSV 1 is not an air born infection). Transmission of HSV 1 is unlikely through Sneezing droplets unless the individual has some nasal recurrent episode at that time. Get well soon. Dr S.Murugan