Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HPV be contracted through protected oral sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2801 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Oct 2015 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I am wondering the risks of acquiring HPV. I had a condon protected oral sex performed on me 20 months ago and condom protected performed on me 4 months ago. I am worried about passing HPV to my wife. Help please
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
HPV transmission through protected oral sex is unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.

When you don't have any external manifestation of HPV warts on your genitals, then you need not worry about the same to be transmitted to your wife. The incubation period for HPV is around 2-4 months. As your wife have no such symptoms in her throat so far, it ensures that she is free from any HPV infection as your last oral contact was 4 months back. HPV infection over throat is uncommon with adults. New born children can acquire rarely when pass through the genitals during parturition, if the mother had lesion over her genitals. In adults I am yet to see a wart over throat transmitted through oral sex contact during my 30 years of experience of STD practice. Sub-clinical infection over throat also is unheard. Moreover you had protected oral sex then there is unlikely possibility of HPV transmission.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 9 minutes later
My apologizes Doctor. The oral event and the handjob were performed on me by a stripper not my wife. Thus my concern to have spread this to my wife. Mao my question is what are my risks of contracting hpv from these 2 events, condom protected oral sex performed on me 20 months ago and condom protected handling 4 months ago. Both performed on me by a stripper. What are my risks of contracting hpv and passing it onto my wife. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Condoms offer a high degree of protection for HPV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
The risk of STD and AIDS with hand job is almost nil as well with HPV infection. As you had no genital wart so far, the chances of getting it to your wife is also remote. Condoms definitely have a high degree of protection also for HPV infection. Nothing to worry.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Thank you. Would this also apply for the condom protected oral sex performed on me by stripper. Any risk of hpv infection of this and can I pass to my wife.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your wife has no risk of HPV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
Condom protected oral sex is absolutely safe. HPV transmission is unlikely. So your wife also has no risk for HPV infection.
Forget about that incident.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Thank you Doctor. Can you quantify the risk of hpv from these 2 events. 10%, higher, lower? And if my wife had a positive Pap smear would this have been the result of these 2 events. Pap smear test was done a week ago.
With kind regards

Sorry doctor another follow up. You mention earlier in one of your responses:
"When you don't have any external manifestation of HPV warts on your genitals, then you need not worry about the same to be transmitted to your wife. The incubation period for HPV is around 2-4 months".

As I have no genital warts would that then mean that I have not contracted HPV at all or just the strain that can cause warts?
Is it still possible for me to have passed on another strain of HPV from these 2 events that I described: condom protected oral sex performed on me and condom protected handjob performed on me. Again I worry about transmission of HPV to my wife from my extramarital events. I have resolved to not do this behavior again and have recommitted to my relationship

With Kind regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
HPV Risk is less than 1%

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again.

The risk for HPV for you both is less than 1% through this particular exposure, that is with the protected oral sex and hand job from a dancer.
PAP smear would likely to come negative if you didn't have any extramarital contact other than this. You would unlikely to contract any type of HPV strains through this protected oral contact and hand job. Your wife also would be safe absolutely if both of you did not have any other relationship.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 6 minutes later
Thank you Doctor. Would it be safe to say that if her pap came back positive that this would not be the result of the 2 events described?

With kind regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Without external warts HPV infection is unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
If your wife's PAP smear positive, it would unlikely be due to the protected oral sex and hand job that you had before 20 months and 4 months ago.
If you don't have warts seen outside, it is unlikely that you have HPV infection. Nothing to worry about that.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 4 minutes later
Thank you. Just so that I understand with no warts, then I do not have hpv and therefore cannot pass onto my wife?
Without warts is the risk still less than 1% or is it zero?

With kind regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your wife is unlikely to have HPV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
Without any external warts for you, your wife is unlikely to have HPV infection. Forget about the same. Medicine is not mathematics to have constant answers. So less than 1% or zero % are all unpredictable.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 2 minutes later
Ok thank you. How worried should I be. I fear for my relationship?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Welcome and not to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome once again
You would be safe from HPV infection and not to worry
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 minute later
Thank you Doctor. With kind regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HPV risk is almost nil

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I assure that HPV risk is almost nil with the protected oral sex 20 months back and hand job 4 months back. Nothing to worry
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Genital wart

doctor1 MD

hi i m maria, i observed that in my labia minora has bumps on it. i noticed that after wearing tight underwear my genital became itchy and now i noticed bumps. but they do not look like cauliflower bumps.i am a virgin but i had been fingered by my boyfriend. i tried applying vinegar on the bumps but i cannot distinguish if it turned white or not and seemed like there was only discoloration on the whole area i applied vinegar on. i tried to touch the bumps and it seemed like i can hold one bump. i was searching online and i saw similar pictures with Vestibular papillae but i m still not assured if it can still be genital warts. my partner has no sign of genital warts and he washes his hands before doing something to me.pls help me what is this bump on my genital?

doctor1 MD

hi i just had a babygirl 11days ago and she has these lil red bumps at the bottom part of her vagina starting at the bottom where the hole is and also around her butt opening, i was wondering if this could be genital wart cause my partner has been diagnosed with them. i got checked in the begining of my pregnancy and was told that i didnt have them, but i also got check for the clap as well and was told it was negative also but a month later went to hospital and was tested and tested positive for the clap. i am just wonder could the test for the warts been wrong also and i passed it to my newborn? what would it looklike if she does have them and what were the chances of me giving it to her during birth? any info u can give would be great

doctor1 MD

Well I have developed these bumbs on the outer side of my vagina. They are not genital warts because I am a virgin. They aren t gross looking either. They are red and some look like pimples. They are on my butt too a little bit. They are itchy and when i itch them they hurt. My dads girlfriend said it could be from shaving and a mixture of wearing pads. So for the last two days I have been wearing tampons but the bumps are still there and still itchy. I read some things and girls said pads are causing them to have like chemical burn, but these loads haven t ever bothered me this much. So I don t know what it is or what to do. What do you think?

doctor1 MD

My husband and I have two children together. We both have HPV ( genital warts) and been trying to have a third. so far no issues with me but my husband had an abnormal semen analylis done. Found a high number of sperm with abnormal morphology. What can we do for treatment?

doctor1 MD

I found out couple of dark marks on my penis shaft and light colour on my penis head. I'm stressed out whether it is penile cancer or not. Please do help me

doctor1 MD

I had a tiny birth mark on the side of my penis that doubled in size in last 3 months and got higher--no pain. The dermatologist said it was a genital wart and told me I needed cryotherapy . (Or biopsy, which I rejected.) But I have not had sexual...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor It is a second opinion .i have taken already opinion from Dr kakkar.Pls see the photographs attached and confirm whether these are venereal warts or common warts or something else? 2 weeks before I had severe red peeled skin rash on...