Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HPV and lozenges increase one's chances of oral cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3577 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Aug 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I want to ask you about the fact that I have HPV and I read that increases my risk for oral cancer. And, I also have a small painful bump on the side of my tongue in the back near to my throat. I quit smoking last march using nicotine lozenges, but I have been using the lozenges since then. when I was informed that these lozenges increase the risk of mouth cancer, I quit them but that was only a week ago. Should I be worried and see a doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 7 hours later

Brief Answer:
It's advisable to visit a doctor in person

I can certainly understand your concern

Yes indeed HPV is associated with a minor risk of head and neck cancers in few individuals.

Lozenges are generally not associated with oral cancers as such.

It's advisable to visit a doctor in person and get the oral bump clearly examined and if necessary take further tests to rule out Malignancy.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on