Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV virus cause death?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 1 Apr 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi , I've gone today to have blood tests taken to look for HIV . But I'm scared of the results. I have been feeling ill for many months now. If I'm HIV + will I die ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV virus would not cause death

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

HIV virus would not cause death.
If a person has poor lifestyle, undernourishment and improper hygiene it would cause complications.
You should not be scared of the result, let the results arrive. Results should not panic you now. What type of tests were ordered?
There is a treatment for HIV virus.

Let me know the result.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 26 minutes later
Hello and thanks for your reply.
I've been so worried about hiv for over 12 months now due to a few reckless encounters (unprotected sex) when I was on an oversees trip.

I had a HIV serology done as well as tests to check for syphillis hepatitis and a few STd's.

The GP I saw in person didn't recommend these , I asked to have them done.

None of the GP's i had seen over the last year had ever suggested to have HIV testing.

I'm so worried because I've had a saw throat for so many months now. I feel my tonsils are infected or something is growing on them and making my throat scratchy and difficulty swallowing. I've had heartburn regularly which could relate to stomach ulcers and from my reading can be caused by helicopacter pylori bacteria which would start to overcome the body if there was HIV. I also seem to have fungus or hard cracked heals which is another reasons that
Makes me think bacteria and fungus are on the increase in my body due to HIV.

I get heart palpitations often as well which also can track back to my heart valves or Aorta being compromised by bacteria - again relating to hiv

Some morning when I wake up I also have the shakes like my neurological system is being compromised. These are the main problems with me that makes me scared and think it's hiv after doing my research.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Risky lifestyle

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

At the out set I would like to counsel you that as long as you adopt risky lifestyle like the one last year you would be tensed, anxious, stressed and sooner depressed. CHANGE IT.

All sorethroats are not because of HIV. There are simple other virus and bacteria which cause it. Similarly tonsils would have different reason for swelling. Heart burn could be anxiety, stress coupled.
Your research may not be correct all the time, it is time to test and come terms with reality.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 48 hours later
Ok, thanks for your response.

My final question then is, what is normal practice for a doctor to respond with testing results & how long does it normally take for blood samples to be tested and returned to the doctor.

I'm waiting for a call for the results and its driving me crazy while I wait. I keep wondering if the longer it takes for the doctor to call me the more likely nothing is serious??
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Call the doctor's office

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I suggest you to call the doctor's office instead of being anxious.
If the results are not serious the doctor's office would not call back. If there is a need to intervene with the results they call the patient and inform about scheduling next appointment.

Call them to confirm.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Aorta

doctor1 MD

In 2012 the doctors found a huge part of my aorta was blocked and only giving me 25% of the blood going down to my legs, so they did an operation...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am on Coumadin for 10 years because of I have a plastic aortic valve.I am on vacation in Fl. and have like 2 to 3 glass of wine per day. I...

doctor1 MD

my brother had a swelled aorta and was about to burst, they didnt want to operate but were forced to anyway. they repaired the aorta, when they...

doctor1 MD

hi there i had corrective surgry of coarctation of the aorta at 6 days old with having slight murmor and a bicuspic valve. I have been suffering...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. XXXXXXX I've got a question for you regarding a bright area on an MRI . I'm curious if this is a blood vessel or an artifact. One...

doctor1 MD

My wife's scan of her heart shows a dilated aorta the right side is normal at 2CM but the left is distended to 4.3CM Currently the earliest we can...