• question-icon

    Can HIV virus be transmitted through food?

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Jul 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: hi ordered pizza and when i opened the door he gave me a spurious look or maybe its me anyways I got the pizza from him and I muttered something under mat mouth not very nice I dont think he heard me so as I was writing he was looking what i was putting on the paper ands when i was done he scooted away like have a nice day now with the pizza I ate it cause I was not going to me crazy So i ate the handf of the pizza should i go for an hiv test I did not throw the pizza away cause wasting money what do you think?Now the pizza did not seem odd I ate half though
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry! There is no risk for HIV .

Detailed Answer:
Hello! I have been through your question.

Related your concern I think you shouldn't worry because you cannot get HIV from eating food. There is no evidence that people get infected with HIV by having their food prepared by HIV positive people.
So, based on your situation I think it is not necessary to do HIV test.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 7 hours later
I'm referring to the deli every person
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry.There is no reason for concern as well.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thank you writing back.

Please I emphasize again that you shouldn't worry because you cannot get HIV from eating food touched and cooked from HIV positive people or from delivery person in this situation.


I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 2 hours later
I believe had plastic on my eye first thing don't rub it that's the worse I can do it was from the iphone like a little piece I believe it went away should I go to opsntologist I don't feel anything as of now?? I still feel it but my mom says all in ur head should I go to er to make sure can u become really blind with a small plastic thing from an iPhone. This the second day I feel it when I'm at work nothing like today eh n I go home f el it and lad night too I feel it as well. Am I worried no concern s esp to bone eye. Can the retina really break away from a small plastic cause I do feel it that's something in there .But the key not rubbing it.I did not to rub itch it did bust lustily no rubbing but annoying .I'm cospated what do I do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes you should meet an ophthalmologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thank you writing back.
I am sorry for my late response.

Related your concern I think you should meet an ophthalmologist to see if you have something in your eye and if need it to remove from your eye.


I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 6 hours later
Going to the er even I'm y opayhomy is in smart move .When the is dilated what would happen u look at the phone period of times while ur eye is dilated it can't damage the eye right
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please see the detailed answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello xxxxx
I am sorry for my late response.

Please you should meet and ask an ophthalmologist to define better the reason.


I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 7 hours later
Can u ask thevipqnilogist yhanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please, could you rephrase the question?

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Please, could you specify the question better? What do you mean by "thevipqnilogist"?

Awaiting..

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 15 minutes later
I took the humerura for physics arthritis and I had a cord ozone shot In the same leg is this bad .I had oral sex like 20 plus years ago like in middle school I'm almost 38 XXXXXXX my blood tests are normal as of today any concerns thanks hib test Went to bacom palmer I kept going to the restroom and I believed to be using paper napkins for my nose not too sure about it this happened s few days ago on junr 16 now I went back last time and I made contact with something on my nose did not take s photo of it if it was broken skin or bleeding now I'm freaking out hiv test I did take a photo of it but it was today and this happened 2 days ago this whole story I told u about please hiv test??! Freaking out here Believe I passed an objected don't know but kept walking looked dangerous my knowledge never picked it up hiv test.All it was small and clear plastic not certain going myself nuts here
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry! There is no risk for HIV .

Detailed Answer:
Hello! I have been through your question.

Related your concern and based on your history I think that there is no risk to get HIV infection.
You should know that the risk of HIV transmission through oral sex is low, several factors may increase that risk, including sores in the mouth or on the penis.

As well you cannot get HIV from contact with things that can have infected blood because HIV cannot live outside the body just few seconds.
So, based on these above mentioned facts I think that is not necessary to do HIV test.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Retina

doctor1 MD

Is an eye transplant possible for a child who has retinopathy of prematurity, once the child is full grown and reached adulthood? My son, has a...

doctor1 MD

last night I began to have aflash of light on my peripheral vision on the right side...very intermittent but when I closed my eyes to sleep there...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, My wife and I just had our first child on Wednesday 12/13/17, he’s only 4 days old. My wife was holding him on the couch and my son...

doctor1 MD

Have a large floater in left eye and see VERY small specks in vision in bright sunlight

doctor1 MD

My retiinologist said I have retinal scarring which often happens in older people. He said it is caused by the vitreous gel on the retina breaking...

doctor1 MD

My 31/2 month pre-mature daughter was recently taken to the hospital due to bleeding around her brain from her retinal cord connected to her left...

doctor1 MD

I went to the hospital thinking i had a heart attack they ran test and my heart showed up good,but i still hurting when i start getting tired right...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2