question-icon

Can HIV Tests Be Relied On After The Window Period?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: Hi Doctor,

Are HIV elisa antibody test conclusive after 14 months, i have done ELISA test at 3 months.and after 6 months and tridot at 9 month and finally i have done at 14 months mark. Every test came negative but can i trust these results and move on. Please advise me sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your HIV results are very much conclusive and you are free from HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
All HIV test available in the market are highly reliable after the window period ( 6-8 weeks, up to 12 weeks) to the extent of 97 % or more. Repeated non-reactive ELISA test even after 6 months after the exposure is reliable up to the extent of 100 %.
So your test result is conclusive. No further test is necessary for you to rule out HIV.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (19 hours later)
Thanks you Sir, but some information in internet are confusing. That there is chance of late seroconversion and it cannot be predicted for them the window period is XXXXXXX to rule out this we have go for some special test called as PCR ETC. I need the clarity on this sir so that i can stop thinking or i have to go for PCR test, you think it is really required after 14 months antibody test negative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back
HIV ELISA is highly reliable.
I am practicing HIV medicine since 30 years.
HIV ELISA is the commonest test for HIV performed throughout the world.
When the test is repeatedly non-reactive after the window period is taken as you are free from HIV infection.
No further test is necessary.
Normally the window period does not exceed 90 days. If the individual is on steroids or other immunosuppressive drugs, then there is a possibility of HIV seroconversion even after 30 days, but not after 6 months. Other information are baseless with regards to HIV.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (7 minutes later)
Thank you so much doctor's, beyond any doubt i am free from HIV. Due to this stress i am diagnosed with diabetes which should come late due to parental disease( hereditary). But due this it came early.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I assure you that you are free from HIV infection beyond any doubt. Relax and enjoy your time. Forget about that incident.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2992 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV Tests Be Relied On After The Window Period?

Brief Answer: Your HIV results are very much conclusive and you are free from HIV. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. All HIV test available in the market are highly reliable after the window period ( 6-8 weeks, up to 12 weeks) to the extent of 97 % or more. Repeated non-reactive ELISA test even after 6 months after the exposure is reliable up to the extent of 100 %. So your test result is conclusive. No further test is necessary for you to rule out HIV. Dr S Murugan