Can HIV spread by using the medical scissors and tweezers?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: back when i was home in the usa i tripped and cut the top of my foot. 2 weeks later i think it is infected. i got to a small island in fiji today and there are no doctors. i walked 30 mins to a clinic to see if they had antibiotics and the lady insisted on cleaning the wound. she took a huge pair of scissors and a huge pair of tweezers to grab some cotton and dip it in salt water. she cleaned my wound by rubbing the cotton on it and then put the cotton in the trash can and the scissors touched the trash can. she then used those scissors to cut the gauze. i am scared because i think the scissors and water may have been dirty and i am scared she does not clean them after treating patients. could i get hiv from this? i am freaking out. also can u let me know if you think it is infected. the cream ontop is neosporin i had
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No I don't think it is infected and also you will not get HIV from this too

Detailed Answer:
XXXX, welcome to HCM.

Looking into your history, I can say that the instruments your doctor had used are not infected most probably. As far as HIV is concerned the survival is very difficult in dried blood and hot environment. Hence, No, I don't think it is infected and also you will not get HIV from this too.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1968 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Neosporin

doctor1 MD

yes my daughter used a ruat razor to shave. it left two red paths that looked like she drug it too hard. the area puffed up and now has spots...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have possibly an abscess/ lesions, three small ones (side by side) on the areola area of one of my breast. My Primary Care Doctor ordered a...

doctor1 MD

For several weeks I ve had an area in the inside of my backside, where the skin Is thinner, that swells and bleeds and hurts when I squeeze it. It...

doctor1 MD

My father has a open wound on his foot which we have been putting saline, hydrogen peroxide and neosporin but looks like it is getting worse what...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, My wife is taking "Lactare" to increase milk quantity. Currently the dosage is 3 capsules/day. Wanted to check: a. Any side effects using...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Recently I noticed this black spot on the right side of my throat and I was just wondering if this is something I should get checked...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2