• question-icon

    Can HIV or hepatitis be contracted through contaminated foods?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Sep 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: i was putting pizza in a pan now the plastic that was rapping the pizza touched the inner pan were i put the pizza any hiv hep b,c risk

so since i was eating from this pan any hiv hep b,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There is no risk to get this infections that are transmitted by body fluids

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your question.
I read it carefully and I understand your concern.

From what you are describing there is no risk for HIV, Hep B or C or other infectious problems that are transmitted though blood or other body fluids. There is no risk of getting these infections from eating something or even from touching an area,unless there is visible blood and the area from your body that touches it is an open wound.

Hope this helps to reassure you.
Let me know if you have other questions or concerns.

Regards,
Dr.Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 hour later
so i am 100% risk free doc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, no reason to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Yes, from what you are describing me, you have no reason to worry about HIV infection. You are 100% free of risk from the contact above.

I hope I have helped you.
If you don't have other questions about this issue, please kindly close and rate the answer.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 hour later
sorry that includes hep b,c risk free ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, that applies for those infections too.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Yes, same answer applies for Hep B and C. You are risk free from those too.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Hello!am leyla!doctor i had an unprotected sex a week ago and took postinor-2 to prevent unwanted pregnancy but then again it happend today again i...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had protected sex about a week ago. I am on nuvaring, and this is my second month. I have been on 3 different types of birth control for a...

doctor1 MD

i am 24 year male i am masturbating last from when i was 15i am 24 year male i am masturbating last from when i was 15 year , now i am suffering...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Klarida Papaqako
  • Q - What causes bulge around rectal area that appears post exercise?

  • Q - Suggest tests to diagnose herpes infection

  • Q - What causes difficulty in losing weight while suffering from blood clot...

  • Q - Can Hydroxycut be taken daily along with Metformin?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for torn achilles tendon and nerve pain on left foot

  • Q - Can Clindamycin cause tendon rupture?

  • Q - What causes tender lesions on back spreading towards breast?

  • Q - What is low body temperature defined as?

  • Q - How long does Morphine remain in the body?

  • Q - What causes fever, cough and strange sound while breathing?

backtotop2