Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV or STD be contracted through protected sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4306 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Mar 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi doctor, i sent in a question few days ago. I went on vocation in hong kong for two weeks, return back to australia, and the temperature in hong kong was cold and in Australia was quiet hot. When i was in HK, i had protected sex with csw. First time finished with Masturbation without condom and kissed on the testicles area. 2nd time were started with protected oral sex then finished with protected vaginal and ejaculated inside a condom which didnt break. 3rd started with a massage, then a quick few mins protected vaginal sex and finished with masturbation with some sort of lotion provided by csw.And the final time was brief protected oral sex then finished with protected ejaculated varginal sex. And it is now 8 days after my last encounter. On the 3 days after the last encounter, i had some clear fluid around my penis, but no white or yellow discharge, however some parts of my body felt itch but no rash at all. On the 5 days, i couldnt see any clear fluid around my penis area, but itch still appear, the last answer i recieved from on the doctor said it could be some sort of skin allegie. Today which would be the 8 days, inhave discovered there are two redish colour bumps on my penis head area, but doesnt look like a pimple type, my penis also look like they have little bit of wrinkles but they are not sore and make me feel discomfort at all. I have been washing my penis very detail each day after my vocation, but i also had a masturbation two nights ago. Either than the two little bumps, my penis area feel normal. I would like to know is it a sign of STD or HIV early symptoms, do you think i should get it check out? Many thanks in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Not a cause for concern.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone thoroughly through the details provided and I do not think that you need to worry about STDs or HIV. Possibly you have a fungal infection and nothing else. Application of clotrimazole powder topically should help. Usually an allergic component is also involved and so you would benefit from taking some antiallergic like cetirizine once daily for the next few days. I do not think that you need to get tested.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 20 hours later
Thanks doctor, the two spots i discovered yesterday seem to slowly become bruise colour and look like they are disappered. However there is one little red spot on the head of penis but no pain what so ever.no temperture but have a bit of sore neck and shoulder, not sure would it relate to anixity or over concern with possible std infection during last 9 days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please upload an image.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the updates. Could you please upload an image? It will help me to guide you better.

Once again, I do not think that you need to worry about STDs.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 9 minutes later
Hi Doctor thank you for your quick reply, hope you can see these images ok
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not a cause for concern.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the images. I have gone through them. There does not seem to be any cause for concern. Nothing needs to be done. Application of clotrimazole powder should suffice.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 23 hours later
Hi doctor, sorry for being nonsense, just want to double check and make sure i have got the right cream for my issue, pls see attched photo
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please upload an image.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. Unfortunately there seems to be some problem with the attachment and it is not getting downloaded. Could you please re-upload? Let me assure you that if the label reads clotrimazole, you have got the right medicine. However, I would prefer powder to cream as creams cannot help in keeping the area dry. Nevertheless, creams will have the same medicinal effect.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 hours later
Hope this work thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Correct one

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for uploading the image. This one works. The cream is the right one and can be used.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 30 hours later
Hi doctor yesterday and did a blood and urine test to make sure everything is ok, the blood test result came back today, they said everything is normal except high level of dist mite allegery found in the test! Its rather stupid question, will dist mite allegry level high related to any form of std or hiv? What can i do to reduce this level
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You need not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Dust allergy or mites in dust would not cause STD or HIV. You need not worry about it. You need not bother about the levels of IgE (possibly that is what is found to be raised) unless you have any definite problems. In case you want, you can take Montek LC tablet (monteleukast + levocetirizine) [prescription medicine] once daily for next 10 days or so.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Cetirizine

doctor1 MD

Hello, I suffered from chronic hives for 71/2 years. I would have multiple outbreaks each year that only subsided after several weeks of prednisone (as much as 60 mg with a taper). i also was on multiple antihistamines to include: fexofenadine montelukast, doxepin, cetirizine and ranitidine. For the last 3 years I was finally hive free but was taking cetirizine BID and had occasional itching episodes but no hives. This past Fall I was diagnosed with osteoporosis after an arm fracture. I started on alendrolate 70mg/week in late Nov. In late January I started with a hive outbreak. I started with all the usual meds as well as prednisone. I did a taper and was down to 10mg/day but each time I tried to stop, I would have more hives. Finally after being on the prednisone for 6 weeks, at my ENT doctors recommendation I stopped it anyway. So now I have been waking up most days with hives, some days just a few, others with many. I am extremely frustrated. Hives won t kill you but they do make you miserable. The only things that have changed since Nov. were a thyroid medication dose adjustment and initiation of alendrolate. an the alendrolate be the cause of this outbreak? Are there any alternatives to the alendrolate that would not have the same result?

doctor1 MD

respected doctor, my kid is suffering from cold, cough and fever from 14.1.2011 on wards. from that time onwards we are giving cetirizine suryp, indclave-bid syrup. from 2 days onwards red rashes are raised on the face and body. kid was suffering from continuous cough also. yesterday blood test was done. ESR 1st hour 40 recorded. remaining tests are normal. today doctor suggested to give 4ml azithromycin oral suspension 40mg and 2ml and 2ml will give remaining days. please suggest me what are the steps we will take to relief my kid from this adverse illhealth. awaiting yours reply

doctor1 MD

The other day I was assisting my child w an injury....when i was done i had this strange feeling as if all blood rushed out of my head.....my husband and daughter said that i was very pale and lips were purple....I had 2 beers and had some snacks we were camping....and was fine shortly after and since....what may have happend....I am a healthy person...do have a interactive tyroid that i take synthroid for and have for years........also had a zyrtec in the am of that day...thanks

doctor1 MD

Hello, I started an antibiotic, got a pretty severe allergic reaction, went on Benadryl, went OFF Benadryl because it wasn t helping, and got prescribed Prednisone (steroid) and Cetirizine (antihistamine) to combat the reaction. Could this be enough cause for my late period, now late 3-4 days?

doctor1 MD

Hi For the past week or so my fingers, in between my thumb it’s red and my next finger it’s red on the side and my middle finger its red on the side of it is red and itchy and has a few tiny cuts on one finger. I don’t know how I got this? If it’s...

doctor1 MD

i have crirrocis quit drihking 2years but i have bad itching

doctor1 MD

I've had a cold from runny nose since Thanksgiving in the U.S. to now a cough the past four days. I lost my voice and its been about three days. It's a dry cough and kept me up all night yesterday. I think I am getting better if I rest my voice. I...