Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV infection be transmitted through cut caused by re-used razor blades?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2216 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Jan 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi, I have a very small question, which i came across while speaking with some of my friends. Please suggest if an person can get HIV infection, while having a hair cut in a saloon, in case if the barber doesn't clean the instrument he uses to shave the hair or if he doesn't change the razor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Hi Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX Regardig your question about barber reusing infected material, I would like to say that HIV gets transmitted when HIV contaminated instrument comes in contact with non-intact or broken skin. HIV infected persons despite being asymptomatic at initial stages are still infective. I went through the research and articles published in medical journals on this topic and found many researches that indicate the transmission of viruses through barbering procedures. Razor blades if re-used can transmit infection. Other instruments like scissors etc should also be disinfected before re-using though they have lesser chances of cutting the skin and transmitting the infection. Thus razor blades should not be reused under any circumstances. Other instruments should be disinfected atleast upto intermediate level disinfection before reusing. The agents that can be used are alcohol, sodium hypochlorite, dry heat etc. Hope it answers your query. Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 15 hours later
Thanks Doctor for briefing me on the concern put forth by me. As follow up on the discussion, I had come across some articles wherein it was conveyed that HIV carrying agents(don't know exactly what term should i use, may be say bacteria) can survive out of the host body for very few seconds; the reason i am asking is its piratically not possible to disinfect the apparatus used by the barber though he may agree to change the razor blade. But in any case the apparatus in which the razor blade is put in may still have traces of infected blood.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 54 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi again Detailed Answer: Hi again, Yes, you are correct in most of your follow-up. This revolution to change the razor blades after every use was started for this same fear. The barbers usually ignore cleanliless, let alone disinfection. Thus a better alternative is to instruct the barber not to use razor at all for hair-cuts. For shaving you may carry your own instruments. Hope it helps. Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

hi doc, im 32 yrs of age. i recently had unprotected sex with my girl friend about 7 days ago. well a day after having sex i noticed a bump just under the head of my penis. as soon as i noticed that i started experiencing sharp pains throughout my body from my feet to hands. 4 days after that i notice that there were two red scarrs that almost look like bumps where i first initially saw the first bump. seeing that really panic me. later that same day i experienced a light fever. for the past two days i havent really had a appetite and the sharp pains more than anything i am and have still been experiencing for 7 straight days now. I am a diabetic and am presently taking meds along with vitamin c. i looked at the side affects of the meds and they presented some symptoms that i where having but i still doubt that its from the meds because before i had sex i wasnt having these symptoms. this has become very overwhelming as i cant help but think that these symptoms are very well in the category of hiv. i just had a hiv test done in october. my partner stated she was last seen and check in march of last year. what do u think it could be doc? im pretty nervous and its hard for me to think and get things done as of late.

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... I have gotten the implanon implant on 6th jan 2010 and when I have sex without condoms at the start, it s numb and I can t feel alot? Also my blood circumlation is poor, my feet and hands are always cold? I don t know what s wrong?

doctor1 MD

hi.

I recently had unprotected sex on Sunday the 30th of july 2012, I have taking the morning after pill (NorLevo) Sunay in around 18 or 19 hours of having unprotected sex. would there still be a chance off me be coming pregnant because i was in my 20 day cycle??

doctor1 MD

Okay so last week i finished my period on wednesday and i had sex on friday...we used a condom but right when he came the condom broke so we rushed to walgreens and bought the next choice pill... Well now six days later im bleeding like if im on my period, is this normal? And what are my chances of being pregnant? Im 18 by the way

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
