question-icon

Can HIV infection be spread through kiss?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: I have asked this question before, but I'm not sure I included all the details.

Back in October, I briefly french kissed a woman. I do not know whether or not she has HIV. I am worried that I may have been infected from this. I know saliva does not carry much of a risk, but, I had a healing sore in my mouth.

I am afraid that, if she had blood in her mouth, then I am now infected too. I do not know if she did or not, I am just afraid of the possibility.

Do I need to be tested.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Probably there was no HIV transmission.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

There is no transmission of HIV infection by the kiss, unless both of you had mouth sores or wounds with active bleeding.

Even in that case, the risk of transmission is very minimal, or let say theoretical,

I don't think you need to be tested for HIV, but if you have serious doubts, get tested and peace your mind.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho (21 hours later)
Even if I had scratches in mouth, or healing gum boils or canker sores? Also I'm not sure if she had any blood in her mouth. I'm just worried that she might have and if so, then it got on a healing sore in my mouth.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV infection is transmitted by blood contact.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again XXXX.

HIV transmission is closely related to blood contact.

Even if you had sores in your mouth, your partner had sores in her mouth too, it is necessary the presence of blood in your mouths in order to exist the possibility of HIV transmission.

Even if your partner had blood in her mouth, and you had sores, the possibility of HIV transmission is very low.

If you still have doubts, just get tested.

Hope I helped you. Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4389 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV infection be spread through kiss?

Brief Answer: Probably there was no HIV transmission. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. There is no transmission of HIV infection by the kiss, unless both of you had mouth sores or wounds with active bleeding. Even in that case, the risk of transmission is very minimal, or let say theoretical, I don't think you need to be tested for HIV, but if you have serious doubts, get tested and peace your mind. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.