• question-icon

    Can HIV infection be contracted through oral sex?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Jul 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: If there is no cuts and wounds in mouth there will not be any blood in mouth then how the risk will be minimal why cant it be zero while doing oral sex and as far as I know saliva will kill hiv virus in mouth if any
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There is little to no risk of getting HIV from oral sex.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! I have been through your question.

Related your concern you should know that your chance to get HIV from oral sex with an HIV-positive partner is extremely low. It is hard to know the exact risk (extremely low and not zero) because a lot of people who have oral sex also have anal or vaginal sex.
Furthermore, you should know that the type of oral sex that may be the riskiest is mouth-to-penis oral sex. So, in this situation the girl is most at risk and not you.
As well, even that the risk of HIV transmission through oral sex is low, several factors may increase that risk, including sores in the mouth or on the penis, bleeding gums.
So, based on these above mentioned factors and on your history ( the girl did oral sex to you and she had not cuts and wounds in mouth) I think that there is no risk to get HIV infection.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Thank you doctor for your valuable reply

So small scratches while brushing will cause HIV infection ? fortunately she did oral sex on me in the night and she did brushing in the morning .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry.There is no reason for concern.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thank you writing back.

Related your concern you should know that we say the presence of sores or bleeding gums may increase the risk to get HIV but not small scratches (even after brushing in the morning). Furthermore, HIV is not spread through saliva.

Please don't worry, there is no risk to get HIV infection.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 55 minutes later
Thank you doctor thank you very much for your valuable reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for your feedback.

You are welcome.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 939 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bleeding gums

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors I’m super worried . I went for a physical exam and found out my wbc are a little to high than Normal at 12.13 reference range is...

doctor1 MD

I have red like freckles on my lower legs.bleeding gum, and bruises all over

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2