question-icon

Can HIV Infection Be Contracted Through Nude Frottage?

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Aug 2015
Question: Are there any skin to skin std's that I will be at risk from the following encounter .
Myself lying naked on massage table and the girl who is giving me massage was sitting on my thighs and giving handjob. She was wearing underwear but it is very small so when she sat on my thighs there is a direct contact between her thighs and my thighs. As a result rubbing(frottage) happened. While she was giving me handjob by sitting on my thighs I ejaculated on myself. Can you please let me know what kind of skin to skin std's that I put myself at risk at from this encounter ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Least chances of infection through frottage

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. There are conditions like human papilloma virus (HPV) and herpes 1 and 2 virus which might be transmitted through skin to skin contact. However, the infectivity is high only with penetrative vaginal intercourse.

2. The infectivity after unprotected vaginal intercourse is the following
(i) genital herpes infection 30 percent
(ii) HPV infection 10 percent

3. Therefore in frottage the infectivity is much lesser about less than 3 percent for genital herpes and 1 percent for HPV. The infectivity chances are there only if there were any genital rashes. However, she was wearing minimum clothing and probably you will not know if she is having rashes on her genitals.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (20 hours later)
Hello Doctor

Thanks for your suggestions.

1.) Can you tell me apart from the genital region Will the Herpes rash or HPV infection rash will be present in other areas like butt, thigh and legs ?

Because As there is underwear there is never direct contact with her genital region. But direct contact is there between her butt region, thighs and legs with my thigh area. So Apart from genital region Can STD infection may be present in other body parts as well ?

2.) Also Regarding the handjob it is unprotected without using any condom .Here I don't find any visible rash on her hand. But still is there any risk from it ?

3.) As you said there will be about 3 percent chance for acquiring genital herpes and 1 percent chance for acquiring HPV Can I assume that I don't have any kind of risk from the frottage and unprotected hand job that I received or Should I need to take any tests now as still there is 3 percent risk ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please find details below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. The rashes are in genital region and around the mouth. Other regions are not involved.

2. If there was no rash in the hand then no risk is there. However if you had kissing session then any rash on her mouth is important.

3. There is no need to take test now. If you have any symptoms like rashes in the genitals in 4 weeks time then please consult do the test for herpes.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (16 hours later)
Thanks for your prompt Reply and valuable suggestions.

While giving handjob she sat on my thighs for around 10 minutes. As you said the rash will be present in only genital region and around the mouth and it will not be present in any other body parts. I have never came into direct contact with mouth as well as genitals directly as her underwear is present.And
Also Apart from frottage and handjob there was never any kind of sex like anal, vaginal, oral and kissing.

So Can I assume that there will be completely no/zero risk from the encounter and move on with normal life as you said STD rash/infection will be present only in genitals and mouth(Which I never came into direct contact as underwear is present) and not in other body parts or still is 3 percent chance is there for acquiring STD incase if STD rash is there below underwear or in any other manner ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are safe from herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. There is no direct contact between her genitals or mouth and your skin therefore the possibility of any herpes infection is least possible.

2. The risk is negligible for you and you should not panic. Please continue with your normal life activities and relax.

3. It is the fluid from rashes which is dangerous. I dont think there was any contact of rashes with your skin. Therefore youare safe.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (23 hours later)
Hello Doctor

Thanks for your prompt Reply.

I have noticed rash and itching in 2 areas.I have uploaded the images of the area where rash is present so that you can examine them and give suggestions/medication in a better manner.

Rash has occured in 2 areas . One area is in between inner thighs and other in between groin area. Now the rash in between inner thighs is very itching and I am finding difficult to walk while walking as the two thighs are rubbing with each other.

My Question are:--

1.) Is the rash in between inner thighs any way related to any STD from the pictures ?

2.) The rash in between inner thighs is itching and finding very difficult to walk when both thighs come into contact with each other. I have also marked the area in one of the images for better understanding in one of the images. Can you please let me know what is the problem from the image and what medication should be followed for this ?

3.)Apart from the rash in inner thighs there was a rash in groin area as well. Can you please tell me is this any way related to any STD ?

4.)Can you please let me know what is the problem in groin area from the image and what medication should be followed for this ?

Note:--Rash present in inner thighs is itching and painful while walking when both thighs came into contact with each other. However rash which is present in groin area is not itching.

Kindly suggest me whether these 2 are anyway related to STD and also please suggest me medication for the above.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please give additional information

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. I want to ask some questions to you before proceeding with possible diagnosis and suggesting treatment

(i) When was the first time you notices these rashes in your inner thigh and groin area?
(ii) From when is the itching and burning present? Does it increas with scratching?
(iii) Please tell me the date of your massage and incident where the girl sat on your thighs
(iv) Has this rash happened earlier to you in the past?
(v) Do you share towel and personal things with any other person like hostel friends?

Please reply back with above answers.
Waiting to hear from you and I wll reply back after hearing from you.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (41 minutes later)
1.) I have noticed the rashes in inner thigh today. However the rash in groin area occured multiple times previously. Earlier when I visited a doctor regarding rash in groin area. He said there was fungal infection near groin area.The rash in inner thighs has occured today itself.

2.) The itching and burning is present in inner thighs from today. Actually I had a lot of sweat in that region and now it is itching when walking.When I touch the inner thigh region burning is present. However in the groin area there is no itching. But there are small white spots that can be seen in images.

3.) The last encounter it happened on August 1st where she sat on my thighs.Again The area where she sat is far away from where the rash exists Earlier also I have received massage several times. But In almost all of the encounters there was never any kind of anal ,vaginal, oral sex or kissing. Only handjob is involved and never ever came into direct contact with genitals or mouth of the girl.

4.)The rash is groin region has occured multiple times in past.Earlier it was diagnosed as fungal infection. Also one time similar kind of rash has occured in inner thighs as well about 5 years back where I found in similar manner in finding difficult to walk.

5.)No I won't share towel with any friends.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You have fungal infection in genitals and please follow instructions below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. It appears to be fungal infection in the genital region and your doctor has made a diagnosis of fungal infection in the past.

2. You may apply any one of the creams below for better response

EUMOSONE-M cream (clobetasone butyrate 0.05 % w/w, miconazole nitrate 2 % w/w)

or

CANDID-B cream (clotrimazole 1 % w/w, beclometasone dipropionate 0.025 % w/w)

The creams contain both steroid and antifungal. Any one can be used. This may be applied of the skin twice a day. It will start healing in two weeks time and you can apply for about a month.

3. Once a patient starts treatment with creams applied on the affected area twice a day, in 2 - 3 days the itching will decrease.

4. You must continue treatment for 4 weeks for complete treatment. Apart from this you also must trim your pubic hairs, wear cotton inner clothes and wash your genitals with warm water twice a day and wipe it dry.

5. Please avoid wearing wet clothes. The ring worm is caused by a fungus. They thrive on moist surfaces, since the skin in the pubic region might be moist due to sweat formation, they infect that area and the infection spreads if not treated. Wearing wet clothes and not wiping your pubic region completely dry creates a favorable condition for the fungus to multiply.

6. If the infection is not controlled by application of cream for a month then oral antifungal medicine might need to be taken. This is available after consulting a dermatologist.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (48 minutes later)
Hello Doctor

Thanks for your Prompt Reply.

1.)Regarding the creams Eumosone-M cream and Candid-B cream. Are they available in UnitedStates. I searched for them in muliple pharmacies. But I am unable to find them.

2.) Currently I am having Terbinafine Hydrochloride Cream Tyza Cream. Can I apply it.Will it be enough or any more cream is required ?

3.) Can you please suggest the creams which are available in United States ?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please find details below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Following brands are available in the US and please confirm with the pharmacy

Miconazole is sold as Desenex and Zeasorb in US

Clotrimazole is sold as Canesten, Mycelex, Lotrimin AF Athlete's Foot Cream, Gyne-Lotrimin

2. Tyza Cream is also acceptable and should be applied as recommended on the affected area twice a day for 15 days to a month.

3. Please observe the instructions with application of ointments.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Note: Consult a Sexual Diseases Specialist online for further follow up- Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6872 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV Infection Be Contracted Through Nude Frottage?

Brief Answer: Least chances of infection through frottage Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. There are conditions like human papilloma virus (HPV) and herpes 1 and 2 virus which might be transmitted through skin to skin contact. However, the infectivity is high only with penetrative vaginal intercourse. 2. The infectivity after unprotected vaginal intercourse is the following (i) genital herpes infection 30 percent (ii) HPV infection 10 percent 3. Therefore in frottage the infectivity is much lesser about less than 3 percent for genital herpes and 1 percent for HPV. The infectivity chances are there only if there were any genital rashes. However, she was wearing minimum clothing and probably you will not know if she is having rashes on her genitals. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek