Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV infection be contracted through contact with infected blood?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2017 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Greetings
i was in a barber shop and he accidently cut his finger, however he went to wash his hand after the cut , and then he rubbed my beard with his hand is wet with water and some shaving gel, there was no cut on me, however i have many small pimples on my beard and when rubbing them it might pop with blood, my concern is can by rubbing my beard with his hand wet with water and might contain blood, might enter through these pimples and get hiv ?

i did not see blood on my beard and chin , however am concerned
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No chances

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

HIV does not survive outside body for more than a few seconds. Even research has confirmed that barbers do not transmit HIV by touching intact skin and pimples. So you can be relaxed and allay your fears. There is no chance that HIV transmitted to you by this method.

Hope it helps.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 15 hours later
Even if small pimple was some how bleeding and i did not notice and some blood mixed with water and shaving gel came on it ?


Thank you alot
I appreciate your reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
No risk

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

The time that the barber took to wash his hands and then apply shaving gel, was enough to kill the HIV virus.

So there is no risk of transmitting HIV from him.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 4 hours later
Yes thanks ......but when he came back his hand was still bleeding slightly and my small pimple on my beard were red and might be slightly bleeding .. am really terrified ..

I really appreciate your full support

Best regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Still no risk

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Even if his wound was bleeding and your pimple was bleeding, the risk is none. Firstly his chance of having HIV is very less. Then passing it on via bleeding wounds is also less. So your risk is negligible.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
One last question , you are saying the blood cannot pass through pimple even it was little bleeding ?

I will close the thread after this question.

thank you alot :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
According to your description, chances are none

Detailed Answer:
Hi

As per your description, barber cut his finger and bled a little. Then he washed it, applied some shaving gel and then touched your skin that has some bleeding pimples. According to this description, there is no chance of transmitting (passing) of the virus. Even if the blood mixed, it just stayed on the skin and did not pass through the pimple into your blood.

Hope it helps.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I Am Married Girl Of Only 23 Yrs. I Am A Student, So Don't Want To Get Pregnent Before 3 Years.So I Want To Use Oral Contraceptive Pills, Because My Husband Does Not Want To Use Condoms. Pls Suggest Me What Is The Method To Use Oral Contraceptive Pills???

doctor1 MD

I am having symptoms, such as a cough, constipation, fatigue, a lump near my groin, and numbness/tingling in my hands. I have been experiencing constipation and tingling in my hands for over a year now. Tested for HIV/Syphillis twice and the results came back negative. However now that I am experiencing these other symptoms I am not sure what is going on.

doctor1 MD

Hi I have right adominal pain,groin pain,lower back, and a sort of yellow white vaginal discharge. I also have bloating constipation. I have been to my doctor but said its sciatica!! Iam due to go for a sti check soon incase as condom didn t work and had to have emergeny contraception. What could I be? Thanks

doctor1 MD

hi, i had sex on june 25 with this guy. but he nutted in his condom and i got my period on july 13th. but i also had sex july 26&&28 unprotected. but im feeling bloated now and gassy and having pain in my lower left tummy and middle tummy. && i threw up once. and i took a pregnancy test today but it came up negative. but im going to take it again on august 8 just a 5 days before my period. do you think there is a possibility i am pregnant?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
