Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Can HIV, hepatitis-B or C be contracted through contact with a foreign object?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 3416 Questions
Question
i was opening a bottle and i believe it was all ready open since i drank the juice any hiv hep b,c risk
Tue, 29 May 2018 in Infections
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
very unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
HIV and Hepatitis B and C are transmitted by a direct exchange of body fluids. Unless you had an open wound in your mouth there would be no risk. Even if you had such a wound the risk would still be very low. A direct needle stick from an HIV positive person transfers less than a 1% risk of transmission so I think your risk is minimal.
If you are anxious about it, wait about 3 months and get tested.
Regards,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can HIV, hepatitis-B or C be contracted through contact with a foreign object? 10 minutes later
there was no direct exchange of body fluids except i drank juice from a bottle that was all ready open so no worry for hiv hep b,c?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes, no worries

Detailed Answer:
I would not worry about it at all
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor