Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV, hepatitis B or C be contracted after accidental ingestion of cockroach infested food?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 792 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 30 May 2018 in Infections
Question: i left a XXXXXXX of food on a gas if any roaches crawl inside the XXXXXXX were food is any hiv hep b ,c risk since i ate the food
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry there is no risk for HIV and hep B ,C.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.

Based on your history, roaches crawl inside the XXXXXXX of food, you shouldn't worry because there is no risk for HIV and hep B, C.
You should know that you can get just hep A from eating contaminated food.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 3 hours later
i had plenty of incidents at home and i leave alone any hiv hep b ,c risks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is no risk for HIV and hep B, C.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

Please don't worry there is no risk for HIV and hep B and C in this situation.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 6 hours later
i was opening a bottle and i believe it was all ready open since i drank the juice any hiv hep b,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is no risk for HIV and hep B, C.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

Even in this situation, you shouldn't worry because there is no risk for HIV and hep B, C.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on