• question-icon

    Can HIV be transmitted through tattoo needles?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: I made a tatoo.the tattoo artist used new neddle and ink. But I am not sure he used new needle cap but he said that he used setrilzed cap.I seen that the cap was clean (not having blood on it)and he did my tattoo after ten hours from previous one. So my query is that their is any chance to infection of hiv. Is their any cases of hiv infection through tattoo
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Risk of HIV traNsmission in your case is almost 'nil'.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
One of my own patient, a unmarried male around 26 years has HIV, denies any sort of sexual activity and has 10 tatoo at 3 different spells with an interval of 3,5 and 10 years.
At the same time, in your case, the needle used was important and not the cap. As you are pretty sure that the used needle was a fresh one, there is no question of risk of HIV transmission. HIV can not survive outside the body fluids not more than few seconds. As the previous tatto was made 10 hours prior to that of yours. Then there is no possibility of HIV transmission.
Nothing to worry.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 6 minutes later
So their is no need to test according to u. Am I totally safe...
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need for HIV test.You can have a test to relieve your mental tension.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You are totally safe.
As per your statement and history, you don't need any test for HIV. At the same time a negative HIV test will relieve unnecessary mental tension. Otherwise even for a sore throat and head ache, you will be likely to attribute to HIV in future.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
When I have a hiv test as early
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
4th generation test is ideal after 12 weeks after the exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
No early test is necessary. Wait till 12 weeks after the tattoo and go for a HIV 4th generation COMBO/DUO test. That will be more conclusive.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 26 hours later
Their is no any early test for hiv which is conclusive.Because I am scared
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
DNA PCR or qualitative RNA PCR can rule out HIV 1 infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Your HIV risk is almost nil.
So there is nothing to get anxious about HIV.
There is no other HIV test earlier than this is 100 % conclusive.
Anyhow you can take up DNA PCR or qualitative RNA PCR test which can rule out HIV 1 infection by 3-4 weeks after exposure.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2873 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Duo

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi! I am a 28 year old male homosexual, i had an sexual encounter with another male , it was not anal sex , he sucked me, he gave me a blow job and...

doctor1 MD

is my 4th gen test conclusive after 6 weeks?

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors, I am suffering from infection on penis almost from last one month, But only noticed it 3 weeks back. Initially, doc recommended me:...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. S. Murugan
  • Q - Itching on penis and sides of it. What medication is recommended?

  • Q - Red rashes appeared on penis head. Tested negative for STD. On...

  • Q - Red burning scrotum. Taking Gabapin with no relief. Need immediate cure

  • Q - Hair fall, burning, hurting, itchy scalp with intermittent occurrence of...

  • Q - Itching sensation around vaginal area, used wipes. Butt is itching,...

  • Q - Dark spot on organ, rashes, itchy at night, may be syphilis

  • Q - Stomach rash, itchy, not taking medication, no change in diet. Any...

  • Q - Small rounds in skin below neck, sometimes itchy. What medication should...

  • Q - Diagnosed with molluscum contagiosum in pubic region, cryotherapy done....

  • Q - How soon am I contagious after having contact with herpes? How long...

backtotop2