question-icon

Can HIV Be Transmitted Through Protected Oral And Vaginal Sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Oct 2016
Question: Hi,
I have protected oral and Vaginal sex with call girl last week. Condom never broke during intercourse. What are the chances of HIV transmission?
And when I should get tested to reduce my anxiety?
Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your risk for HIV is almost nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
You had protected vaginal and oral exposures. You are safe. The risk of acquiring HIV is almost nil. There are 30-40% of couples remaining HIV negative in spite of their continuous unprotected contact with their positive spouse for years and they are called as discordant couple.
For every positive individuals, we used advise to have protected sex after the diagnosis of HIV and their spouse remain negative for HIV test for years. So you need no fear about HIV. Nobody can remain without sex once recovered from illness.
For your extra confirmation, you can have a HIV forth generation test or a rapid test 3 months after the exposure.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (2 days later)
Thanks Doc for your reply.

Luckily I was able to contact that female over phone as per her she is clean , never did any sex without protection and have kids too.
She also said that 2months back had surgery and HIV+ wasn't mentioned in report, not sure how much I can trust her but anxiety and fear of HIV transmission is bothering me too much.

I heard in case viral load high during initial HIV period condom is not safe , is it correct?
Is there any Advance test which can done for confirmation before 3 months period?

Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your risk for HIV is almost nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Any woman engaged in extramarital sex also would be careful as she knew the risk in it for her health. It is true that in early HIV Viral load would be very high. But condom will definitely offer a high degree of protection at this stage also. You had protected exposure. So your risk for HIV is almost nil.
HIV PCR tests for HIV 1 and 2 separately available and they are very much conclusive by 3-4 weeks after the exposure on wards. In your case, it is not necessary, as you had Protected exposure and you can have it after 12 weeks if you want.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sankaranantham Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 3032 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV Be Transmitted Through Protected Oral And Vaginal Sex?

Brief Answer: Your risk for HIV is almost nil. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. You had protected vaginal and oral exposures. You are safe. The risk of acquiring HIV is almost nil. There are 30-40% of couples remaining HIV negative in spite of their continuous unprotected contact with their positive spouse for years and they are called as discordant couple. For every positive individuals, we used advise to have protected sex after the diagnosis of HIV and their spouse remain negative for HIV test for years. So you need no fear about HIV. Nobody can remain without sex once recovered from illness. For your extra confirmation, you can have a HIV forth generation test or a rapid test 3 months after the exposure. Dr S.Murugan