question-icon

Can HIV be transmitted through non-penetrative sex?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jul 2016
Question: Hi I am XXXXXXX I am a male..2 weeks ago a guy gave me oral sex..I did it to him for maybe 1 and a half nothing ever happened..I also kissed him for about 30 secends..what is my chances of getting hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Risk is negligible

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.

You don't need to be concerned. Risk is very low, almost negligible. statistically around 1/100 000. So don't worry.

Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (1 hour later)
Thank you,I did say I gave him oral but he never came or even became erect or excited..I did kiss this guy for about 1 min...so I sould not worry....I heard that many doctors want even test for hiv with just oral play,Is that right.Thank you..End of my questions
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
follow-up

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If you don't have an open sore inside the mouth, I don't think that testing is required. This is my opinion.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 10359 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be transmitted through non-penetrative sex?

Brief Answer: Risk is negligible Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome. You don't need to be concerned. Risk is very low, almost negligible. statistically around 1/100 000. So don't worry. Wish you good health. Regards