Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Can HIV be transmitted through non-penetrative intercourse?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2014
Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 7463 Questions
Question
Hello doc,am homosexual...today I had some body play with a guy with unknown STD and HIV status. But, no oral or no anal was there, intense body rubbing and neck kiss also handjob was involved..am worried about STDs please help me out
Wed, 30 May 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No risk of STDs (including HIV)

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

STDs (including HIV) are usually transmitted by unprotected penetrative sex - either vaginal, anal or oral sex - involving the exchange of infectious genital fluids (vaginal fluids, semen etc) and /or involving contact with infectious genital mucosae/ skin surfaces with each other such as during sexual intercourse.

Skin to skin contact like that involved in body rubbing, massage, handjob, kissing on neck etc is considered safe and not associated with any risk of transmission of STDs.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor