Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV be transmitted through a small cut in the finger?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Lump
Question: I cut my finger with a knife a little over a day ago. it was not bad enough to need stitches. I had a band aid on it but it fell off early in the morning. I was pumping gas and when I was done, i noticed that there was blood on the cut. my concern is I cut it on something on the pump or someone else's blood got on my cut from the pump. I didn't touch anyone, just the gas pump. I'm scared of hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk for HIV

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You are concerned about contracting HIV or other blood type viral illness from a cut you received while pumping gas. You have absolutely no worry for HIV or any Hepatitis or other disease as the virus for HIV can not live outside of the body for any length of time. It dies when it gets dried. Also because of the gas environment the pH and other affects from gas will kill most pathogens. Therefore you have no risk fo disease for this type of exposure

I hope I answered your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ronald Schubert 6 minutes later
ok. I am concerned that the handle contained fresh blood and the blood on my cut was fresh. it either meant I cut it on the pump or someone else's fresh blood got on my cut. thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Still ow risk

Detailed Answer:
You would have gotten the blood immediately after the person got cut and they would have had to have HIV. The chances of that happening are nearly zero. You would have a better chance at winning the lotto. Most HIV patients are now treated and have low infection rates. Most new HIV cases are from untreated persons through sexual contact and IV drug use. You have no worries about getting HIV in this case
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ronald Schubert 12 minutes later
Thank you. I don't know if anyone was at the pump before me. how soon is immediately. I'm concerned and Confused. some say hiv dies instantly in air on object
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV dies very quickly

Detailed Answer:
Yes HIV can not live outside the body for very long. And I mean if you actually saw the person bleeding and you got blood in your eye or into an open wound would be the only way to contract HIV. So again you have absolutely no risk of getting HIV
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Hi, last night I found a growth on my boyfriend's penis that looks like a mole that has just developed over the past 2 weeks, also, everytime we...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My boyfriend and I had sex this morning. We used a condom. He was pulling out as he was ejaculating. The condom got stuck halfway out of my vagina....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
